The Funding Zone
Advertise Here
 

Top Players – Offense

 

2017-2018 Players to Watch List
“in Western PA”
The 2017-2018 edition of the WesternPAFootball.net Players to Watch List and consists of players from Districts 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 teams. Athletes are arranged in alphabetical order by first name.

Note: We’re updating this list each day from our Player Previews in 100 Days series list.

 

Quarterbacks

Class of 2018 (Seniors)

Adam Cecere, Forest Hills

Ben Phillis, Trinity 

Brady Fyfe, Shade

Brady Walker, Gateway

Brenden Makray, Clarion-Limestone

Brendan Robinson St. Josephs Academy

Carlinos Acie, McKeesport

Cole Konieczka, Moon

Davis Kline, Bedford

Drew Saxton, South Fayette

Garrett Gadsby, Lakeview

Jake Herritt, Knoch

James Stocker, Mount Lebanon

Jason Armstrong, Greater Latrobe

Jason Williams, Erie

Jeffery Ginn, Union/A-C Valley

Jordan Sherwood, Otto-Eldred

Kyle Fitzroy, Apollo-Ridge

Lionel Deanes, Seton LaSalle

Logan Hauck, Chestnut Ridge

Lucas Bowser, Union/A-C Valley

Matt Banbury, Seton LaSalle

Matt Miller, DuBois

Nate Bell, Greenville

Noah Reisenauer, Cambridge Springs

QB Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland

 Reed Bruggeman, Chartiers Valley

Reed Williams, Kane

Sawyer Drummond, Otto-Eldred

Seth Tatrn, Burrell

Spencer Miller, Clarion Area

Tawan Wesley, Imani Christian Academy

 

Class of 2019 (Juniors)

Chance Nagy, Moniteau

Geno Pellegrini, Charleroi

 Isaac Rumery, Clearfield

Jake Kupchella, Warren

Kyle Myers, West Branch

Joe Scarabino, Seneca

Macen Akers, Everett

Mark Marino, Northern Cambria

Luke Thomas, Indiana

Tyler Bradley, OLSH

 Zach Rosa, Freedom

 

Class of 2020 (Sophomores)

Danny Blue, Erie

Eric Wilson, Sto-Rox

Mason Stahl, Baldwin

Zaier Harrison, Cornell

 

 

Running Backs and Fullbacks

Class of 2018 (Seniors)

Alex Meadows, McKeesport

Austin Brown, Everett

Brandon Chambers, Farrell

Brian Malloy, Elizabeth Forward

Canyon Eells, Greenville

Colton Rapp, Clarion

Daunte Martin, Mount Union

Davonte Williams, Sto-Rox

Derek Cesovski, Belle Vernon

Dexter Gallishaw, Bellefonte

Gage Babcock, Otto-Eldred

Greg Duncan, Union/A-C Valley

Ivan Stapchuck, Knoch

 Jaydon Hayes, Eisenhower

Jesse Lee, Homer-Center

Joey Koroly, Trinity

Jonathan Wood, California

Jordan Crawford, Pine-Richland

Jordan Hines, Clairton

Josh Dasher, Northern Bedford

Matt Lupo, Cathedral Prep

Melik Gordon, Jeannette

Najhier West, Steel Valley

Nick Stewart, Curwensville

Noah Kepple, Karns City

Patrick Young, Hollidaysburg

Ross Greece, Kiski Area

Seth Slater, Slippery Rock

Shamar Campbell, Purchase Line

Steve Alauzen, Chartiers Valley

Tom Randazzo, Portage

Torian Leak, Beaver Falls

Trey Adams, Grove City

Tristen Lyons, State College

RB Xavier Pulliam, McDowell

Zach Wiggins, Portage

 

Class of 2019 (Juniors)

Camden Moors, Westmont-Hilltop

Christian Lewis, Farrell

Clayton Parrish, West Middlesex

Dustin Shoaf, Yough

Garrett Reinke, Mars

Isaiah Felix, Baldwin

Trevor Hogue, Bishop Carroll

Zack Helsley, Mercyhurst Prep

 

Class of 2020 (Sophomores)

Angelo Priore, Baldwin

Ben Jackson, West Greene

Brayden Mihalcin, Charleroi

Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle

 

Wide Receivers and Tight Ends

Class of 2018 (Seniors)

Andrejs Howell, Baldwin

Anthony Panucci, Moon

Ben Lauver, Juniata

Brandon Clark, State College

Brian Donahue, Yough

Cade Fortney, Bellefonte

 Chris Mottillo, Mercyhurst Prep

 Cohen Russell, State College

Connor Barrett, Chartiers Valley

Corey Rapp, Keystone

Derek Thomas, Belle Vernon

Devlin Clifford, Clariton

Dylan Close, Otto-Eldred

Gavin Martik, Elizabeth-Forward

Henry Fessler, Cathedral Prep

Jackson Daugherty, Ligonier Valley

JD Celaschi, Frazier

 Jack Sauserman, Hollidaysburg

Jairus Werner, Huntingdon

JaQuae Kackson, Serra Catholic

Jason DeFrancisis, Pine-Richland

Jon Long, Forest Hills

Kani Jones-Thomas, Beaver Falls

Kyle Hopson, DuBois

Logan Pfrogner, Belle Vernon

 Logan Stover, Clearfield

Luke Michalek, Butler

Mark Conrad, Bishop Guilfoyle

Mason Ventrone, Mount Lebanon

Matthew Reese, Bald Eagle Area

Mattew Lauscher, Northwestern

Micah Heichel, Clearfield

Nathan Fabrizio, United

Nate Davison, McDowell

Nate Pudliner, Ferndale

Nick Schmidt, Homer-Center

Noah Vokes, Brockway

Parker Mitchell, Tyrone Area

Paul Olivett, State College

 Phillip Dull, Chestnut Ridge

Raymond Falcone, Pine-Richland

Raymond Jackson, Imani Christian Academy

Ronnie Stevenson, Montour

 Samuel Fairley, Imani Christian Academy

Seth Derugan, Juniata Valley

Shane Dugan, Seton LaSalle

TJ Banks, East Allegheny

Trent Merry, Cambridge Springs

Trevon Adams, Steel Valley

Will Gruber, Hickory

Ziyon Strickland, Sharon

 

Class of 2019 (Juniors)

Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley

Andrejs Howell, Baldwin

Anthony Bertram, Belle Vernon

Courtney Jackson, Gateway

Daniel Kasmier, East Allegheny

Dylan McCluskey, DuBois

Jourdan Townsand, Farrel

Marcus Barnes, Jeannette

Patrick Shea, Slippery Rock

Taye Lynch, Clearfield

 

Class of 2020 (Sophomores)

Naseer Penn, Baldwin

Zack Jadlocki, Moon

 

 

Offensive Linemen

Class of 2018 (Seniors)

Aaron Sanford, McDowell

Alex Meadows, McKeesport:

Alex Suder, Cochranton

Andrew Egger, Warren

 Andrew Mullen, Knoch

Anthony Young, Central Catholic

Blake Zubovic, Belle Vernon

Brant Newman, Indiana

Bryce Ramer, Beaver

Bryce Sallack, DuBois

Carl Medsger, Punxsutawney

Chris Wertman, Bellwood Antis

Colby Sorsdal, Mount Lebanon

Cole Shaffer, Chestnut Ridge

Collin DeBoef, State College

Dakota Peters, Shenango

Daniel Ramsey, Bishop Guilfoyle

Dan White, Freedom

Derek Devine, North Allegheny

Drew Boyer, Berlin-Brothersvalley

Dustin Kingsley, Cambridge Springs

Dylan Tyner, Elizabeth Forward

Greg Sico, Knoch

Jacob Sodmont, Northern Cambria

Jake Kradel, Butler

Jake Navarra, South Side

Jake Smetak, Norwin

Jalen Jones, Jeannette

 Josh Blamer, Seton LaSalle

Josh Dunkle, Hollidaysburg

Josh Trautman, Central Catholic

Lucas Perfetti, Baldwin

Lucas Williams, Karns City

Mason Nolan, Karns City

Matt Carr, Cathedral Prep

Matt Charlton, Freeport

Matthew Tobias, Penns Valley

 Nick Kotok, Moon

Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle

Nick McNally, Seton LaSalle

Nick Peretin, Forest Hills

Robert Nachtman, State College

Scott Houseman, Yough

Timothy Trump, Bethlehem Center

Zak Bauer, Clarion

 

Class of 2019 (Juniors)

Angelo Ackerman, Elizabeth Forward

Dominic Serapiglia, Thomas Jefferson

Dylan Dininny, Richland Township

Jaquay Hubbard, Sharpsville

Logan Stover, Clearfield

 Nicholas Sifford, Northern Cambria

Trent Holler, Greater Latrobe:

 

Class of 2020 (Sophomores)

Alex Capitos, Moshannon Valley

Nate Cornibe, Butler

 

 

Athlete’s

Class of 2018 (Seniors)

John Harper, McKeesport

Nate Leopold, Franklin Regional

Robert Kennedy, Jeannette

Ryhan Culberson, Fort Cherry

 

Class of 2019 (Juniors)

 

Class of 2020 (Sophomores)

 

Kickers and Punters

Class of 2018 (Seniors)

 Carter Raupach, Berlin

Ethan Slike, Greensburg Central Catholic

Vlad Hilling, Hollidaysburg

Class of 2019 (Juniors)

Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle

Reed Reitter, Burgettstown

 

Class of 2020 (Sophomores)