EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

WesternPAFootball Power Rankings Week 6

Written by: on Sunday, October 10th, 2010

Class AAAA

  1. Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings (39 pts.)
  2. North Allegheny Tigers (38 pts.)
  3. North Hills Indians (38 pts.)
  4. Upper Saint Clair Panthers (36 pts.)
  5. Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (35 pts.)
  6. McKeesport Area Tigers (29 pts.)
  7. Gateway Gators (26 pts.)
  8. Perry Traditional Academy Commodores (24 pts.)
  9. Erie McDowell Trojans (23 pts.)
  10. Shaler Area Titans (23 pts.)
  11. Peters Township Indians (21 pts.)
  12. Penn Hills Indians (19 pts.)
  13. Plum Mustangs (18 pts.)
  14. Greater Latrobe Wildcats (17 pts.)
  15. Bethel Park Blackhawks (16 pts.)
  16. Erie Strong Vincent Colonels (16 pts.)
  17. Penn-Trafford Warriors (16 pts.)
  18. Woodland Hills Wolverines (16 pts.)
  19. Brashear Bulls (15 pts.)
  20. DuBois Area Beavers (15 pts.)
  21. Taylor Allderdice Dragons (15 pts.)
  22. Norwin Knights (13 pts.)
  23. Seneca Valley Raiders (12 pts.)
  24. Pine-Richland Rams (10 pts.)
  25. Schenley Spartans (10 pts.)
  26. Kiski Area Cavaliers (9 pts.)
  27. Central Mountain Wildcats (7 pts.)
  28. State College Area Little Lions (7 pts.)
  29. Baldwin Highlanders (5 pts.)
  30. Canon-McMillan Big Macs (4 pts.)
  31. Fox Chapel Foxes (4 pts.)
  32. Carrick Raiders (3 pts.)

Class AAA

  1. Oil City Oilers (36 pts.)
  2. Grove City Eagles (32 pts.)
  3. Montour Spartans (32 pts.)
  4. Clearfield Area Bisons (29 pts.)
  5. Knoch Knights (29 pts.)
  6. Ringgold Rams (29 pts.)
  7. West Allegheny Indians (29 pts.)
  8. Central Valley Warriors (27 pts.)
  9. Mars Area Planets (27 pts.)
  10. Punxsutawney Chucks (26 pts.)
  11. Warren Area Dragons (26 pts.)
  12. Franklin Regional Panthers (25 pts.)
  13. Blackhawk Cougars (23 pts.)
  14. Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions (21 pts.)
  15. Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (21 pts.)
  16. Bradford Area Owls (19 pts.)
  17. Corry Area Beavers (19 pts.)
  18. Indian Valley Warriors (19 pts.)
  19. Trinity (7) Hillers (19 pts.)
  20. Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers (18 pts.)
  21. Greater Johnstown Trojans (18 pts.)
  22. Moon Area Tigers (17 pts.)
  23. Bellefonte Red Raiders (16 pts.)
  24. Indiana Little Indians (16 pts.)
  25. Belle Vernon Area Leopards (15 pts.)
  26. Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers (15 pts.)
  27. Saint Marys Flying Dutch (15 pts.)
  28. Highlands Golden Rams (14 pts.)
  29. New Castle Red Hurricanes (14 pts.)
  30. Hopewell Vikings (12 pts.)
  31. West Mifflin Titians (11 pts.)
  32. Meadville Bulldogs (10 pts.)
  33. Chartiers Valley Colts (9 pts.)
  34. Uniontown Red Raiders (8 pts.)
  35. Fort LeBoeuf Bison (7 pts.)
  36. Franklin Knights (7 pts.)
  37. Erie East Warriors (4 pts.)
  38. Laurel Highlands Mustangs (4 pts.)
  39. McGuffey Highlanders (4 pts.)
  40. South Park Eagles (4 pts.)
  41. Ambridge Bridgers (3 pts.)
  42. Derry Area Trojans (3 pts.)
  43. Erie Central Tech Falcons (3 pts.)
  44. Hampton Talbots (3 pts.)
  45. Kittanning Wildcats (3 pts.)

Class AA

  1. Tyrone Golden Eagles (32 pts.)
  2. Ford City Sabers (30 pts.)
  3. South Fayette Lions (30 pts.)
  4. Aliquippa Quips (28 pts.)
  5. Seton-LaSalle Rebels (26 pts.)
  6. Beaver Area Bobcats (24 pts.)
  7. Forest Hills Rangers (24 pts.)
  8. General McLane Lancers (23 pts.)
  9. Chestnut Ridge Lions (22 pts.)
  10. Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (21 pts.)
  11. Brockway Rovers (20 pts.)
  12. Fairview Tigers (20 pts.)
  13. Ligonier Valley Rams (20 pts.)
  14. North East Grapepickers (20 pts.)
  15. Brookville Raiders (19 pts.)
  16. Keystone Oaks Eagles (19 pts.)
  17. Sharon Tigers (19 pts.)
  18. Beaver Falls Tigers (18 pts.)
  19. Hickory Hornets (17 pts.)
  20. Huntingdon Area Bearcats (17 pts.)
  21. Jeannette Jayhawks (17 pts.)
  22. Penn Cambria Panthers (17 pts.)
  23. Ellwood City Wolverines (15 pts.)
  24. Freeport Yellowjackets (15 pts.)
  25. Mount Pleasant Area Vikings (15 pts.)
  26. Wilmington Area Greyhounds (15 pts.)
  27. Langley Mustangs (14 pts.)
  28. Riverside (Ellwood City) Panthers (13 pts.)
  29. Deer Lakes Lancers (12 pts.)
  30. Girard Yellowjackets (12 pts.)
  31. Laurel Spartans (12 pts.)
  32. Bald Eagle Area Eagles (11 pts.)
  33. East Allegheny Wildcats (11 pts.)
  34. Steel Valley Ironmen (11 pts.)
  35. Summit Academy Knights (11 pts.)
  36. Central Cambria Red Devils (10 pts.)
  37. Moniteau Warriors (10 pts.)
  38. Shady Side Academy Indians (10 pts.)
  39. Karns City Gremlins (8 pts.)
  40. Burrell Buccaneers (7 pts.)
  41. Greenville Trojans (7 pts.)
  42. Lewistown Area Panthers (7 pts.)
  43. Juniata Indians (6 pts.)
  44. Northwestern Wildcats (6 pts.)
  45. Phillipsburg-Osceola Mounties (6 pts.)
  46. Richland Township Rams (6 pts.)
  47. South Allegheny Gladiators (6 pts.)
  48. Southmoreland Scotties (6 pts.)
  49. Bedford Bisons (5 pts.)
  50. Brownsville Falcons (5 pts.)
  51. Central Martinsburg Scarlet Dragons (5 pts.)
  52. Mohawk Area Warriors (5 pts.)
  53. Quaker Valley Quakers (3 pts.)
  54. Charleroi Cougars (2 pts.)
  55. Harbor Creek Huskies (2 pts.)
  56. Mount Union Area Trojans (2 pts.)
  57. New Brighton Lions (2 pts.)
  58. Oliver Bears (2 pts.)
  59. Reynolds Raiders (2 pts.)
  60. Seneca Bobcats (2 pts.)
  61. Washington Little Prexies (2 pts.)
  62. Westinghouse Bulldogs (2 pts.)
  63. Westmont Hilltop Hilltoppers (2 pts.)
  64. Burgettstown Blue Devils (1 pts.)
  65. Sheffield Area Wolverines (1 pts.)

Class A

  1. Farrell Steelers (26 pts.)
  2. Elk County Catholic Crusaders (23 pts.)
  3. Juniata Valley Hornets (23 pts.)
  4. Penns Manor Comets (23 pts.)
  5. Bishop Carroll Huskies (22 pts.)
  6. Mercyhurst Prep Lakers (22 pts.)
  7. Rochester Rams (22 pts.)
  8. Avonworth Antelopes (21 pts.)
  9. Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers (20 pts.)
  10. Conemaugh Township Indians (20 pts.)
  11. Clairton Bears (18 pts.)
  12. Monessen Greyhounds (18 pts.)
  13. Northern Bedford Panthers (18 pts.)
  14. Saegertown Panthers (18 pts.)
  15. Springdale Dynamos (18 pts.)
  16. Bethlehem-Center Bulldogs (17 pts.)
  17. Bishop Canevin Crusaders (17 pts.)
  18. Cornell Raiders (17 pts.)
  19. Portage Area Mustangs (17 pts.)
  20. Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers (16 pts.)
  21. Pittsburgh North Catholic Trojans (16 pts.)
  22. Sharpsville Blue Devils (15 pts.)
  23. Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils (14 pts.)
  24. Brentwood Spartans (14 pts.)
  25. Curwensville Area Golden Tide (14 pts.)
  26. Homer-Center Wildcats (14 pts.)
  27. Sto-Rox Vikings (14 pts.)
  28. Bishop McCort Crushers (13 pts.)
  29. West Middlesex Big Red (12 pts.)
  30. Coudersport Falcons (11 pts.)
  31. Johnsonburg Rams (11 pts.)
  32. Lakeview Sailors (11 pts.)
  33. Western Beaver Golden Beavers (11 pts.)
  34. Cameron County Raiders (10 pts.)
  35. Frazier Commodores (10 pts.)
  36. North Star Cougars (10 pts.)
  37. Riverview Raiders (10 pts.)
  38. Cambridge Springs Blue Devils (9 pts.)
  39. Carmichaels Mighty Mikes (9 pts.)
  40. Clarion Area Bobcats (9 pts.)
  41. Iroquois Braves (9 pts.)
  42. United Lions (9 pts.)
  43. Glendale Vikings (8 pts.)
  44. Mercer Area Mustangs (8 pts.)
  45. Redbank Valley Bulldogs (8 pts.)
  46. Southern Huntingdon Rockets (8 pts.)
  47. Windber Ramblers (8 pts.)
  48. Blacklick Valley Vikings (7 pts.)
  49. California Trojans (7 pts.)
  50. Maplewood Tigers (7 pts.)
  51. Neshannock Lancers (7 pts.)
  52. Tussey Mountain Titians (7 pts.)
  53. Geibel Catholic Gators (6 pts.)
  54. Jefferson-Morgan Rockets (6 pts.)
  55. Linesville Lions (6 pts.)
  56. Moshannon Valley Black Knights (6 pts.)
  57. North Cambria Colts (6 pts.)
  58. Fort Cherry Rangers (5 pts.)
  59. Marion Center Stingers (5 pts.)
  60. Port Allegany Gators (5 pts.)
  61. Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders (4 pts.)
  62. Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs (4 pts.)
  63. Kane Area Wolves (4 pts.)
  64. Keystone Panthers (4 pts.)
  65. Leechburg Blue Devils (4 pts.)
  66. Saltsburg Trojans (4 pts.)
  67. Blairsville Bobcats (3 pts.)
  68. Conneaut Valley Indians (3 pts.)
  69. Northgate Flames (3 pts.)
  70. Otto-Eldred Terrors (3 pts.)
  71. Union City Area Bears (3 pts.)
  72. Williamsburg Blue Pirates (3 pts.)
  73. Bentworth Bearcats (2 pts.)
  74. Clarion-Limestone Lions (2 pts.)
  75. Meyersdale Area Red Raiders (2 pts.)
  76. Rockwood Area Rockets (2 pts.)
  77. Serra Catholic Eagles (2 pts.)
  78. Shade Panthers (2 pts.)
  79. Shenango Wildcats (2 pts.)
  80. Union Area Scotties (2 pts.)
  81. Union Golden Knights (2 pts.)
  82. Carlynton Cougars (1 pts.)
  83. Smethport Area Hubbers (1 pts.)
  84. West Branch Warriors (1 pts.)
  85. West Greene Pioneers (1 pts.)
  86. Wilkinsburg Tigers (1 pts.)
  87. Youngsville Eagles (1 pts.)

WesternPAFootball.net Power Ranking Formula:

For each win, a team receives:

  • Class Points:
    • 1 point for defeating a Class A team.
    • 2 points for defeating a Class AA team.
    • 3 points for defeating a Class AAA team.
    • 4 points for defeating a Class AAAA team.
    • 5 points for defeating a Non-PIAA team.
  • 1 point for each of their opponent’s wins.

A sum is tallied for each team and they are ranked accordingly. The number of power ranking points for a team appears in parentheses next to the team name in the rankings.

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.