EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

WesternPAFootball Power Rankings Week 5

Written by: on Monday, October 4th, 2010

Class AAAA

  1. North Allegheny Tigers (30 pts.)
  2. North Hills Indians (30 pts.)
  3. Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings (29 pts.)
  4. Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (27 pts.)
  5. Upper Saint Clair Panthers (25 pts.)
  6. Erie McDowell Trojans (22 pts.)
  7. McKeesport Area Tigers (21 pts.)
  8. Gateway Gators (20 pts.)
  9. Peters Township Indians (18 pts.)
  10. Penn-Trafford Warriors (16 pts.)
  11. Plum Mustangs (16 pts.)
  12. Erie Strong Vincent Colonels (15 pts.)
  13. Perry Traditional Academy Commodores (15 pts.)
  14. DuBois Area Beavers (14 pts.)
  15. Penn Hills Indians (14 pts.)
  16. Shaler Area Titans (14 pts.)
  17. Taylor Allderdice Dragons (14 pts.)
  18. Greater Latrobe Wildcats (13 pts.)
  19. Bethel Park Blackhawks (11 pts.)
  20. Seneca Valley Raiders (11 pts.)
  21. Woodland Hills Wolverines (11 pts.)
  22. Brashear Bulls (9 pts.)
  23. Kiski Area Cavaliers (9 pts.)
  24. Norwin Knights (9 pts.)
  25. Schenley Spartans (8 pts.)
  26. Central Mountain Wildcats (6 pts.)
  27. Baldwin Highlanders (5 pts.)
  28. Canon-McMillan Big Macs (4 pts.)
  29. Fox Chapel Foxes (4 pts.)
  30. Pine-Richland Rams (4 pts.)
  31. Carrick Raiders (3 pts.)

Class AAA

  1. Central Valley Warriors (26 pts.)
  2. Oil City Oilers (26 pts.)
  3. Montour Spartans (24 pts.)
  4. Grove City Eagles (23 pts.)
  5. Ringgold Rams (23 pts.)
  6. Clearfield Area Bisons (22 pts.)
  7. West Allegheny Indians (22 pts.)
  8. Knoch Knights (21 pts.)
  9. Punxsutawney Chucks (21 pts.)
  10. Warren Area Dragons (20 pts.)
  11. Franklin Regional Panthers (19 pts.)
  12. Mars Area Planets (19 pts.)
  13. Blackhawk Cougars (18 pts.)
  14. Bradford Area Owls (17 pts.)
  15. Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers (17 pts.)
  16. Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions (17 pts.)
  17. Indian Valley Warriors (16 pts.)
  18. Indiana Little Indians (16 pts.)
  19. Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (16 pts.)
  20. Moon Area Tigers (15 pts.)
  21. Trinity (7) Hillers (15 pts.)
  22. Greater Johnstown Trojans (13 pts.)
  23. New Castle Red Hurricanes (13 pts.)
  24. Highlands Golden Rams (12 pts.)
  25. Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers (12 pts.)
  26. Corry Area Beavers (11 pts.)
  27. Belle Vernon Area Leopards (10 pts.)
  28. Saint Marys Flying Dutch (10 pts.)
  29. Bellefonte Red Raiders (9 pts.)
  30. Chartiers Valley Colts (8 pts.)
  31. Uniontown Red Raiders (8 pts.)
  32. West Mifflin Titians (7 pts.)
  33. Franklin Knights (6 pts.)
  34. Fort LeBoeuf Bison (5 pts.)
  35. Hopewell Vikings (5 pts.)
  36. Laurel Highlands Mustangs (4 pts.)
  37. McGuffey Highlanders (4 pts.)
  38. South Park Eagles (4 pts.)
  39. Ambridge Bridgers (3 pts.)
  40. Derry Area Trojans (3 pts.)
  41. Erie East Warriors (3 pts.)
  42. Hampton Talbots (3 pts.)
  43. Meadville Bulldogs (3 pts.)

Class AA

  1. Tyrone Golden Eagles (23 pts.)
  2. Ford City Sabers (21 pts.)
  3. South Fayette Lions (21 pts.)
  4. Aliquippa Quips (19 pts.)
  5. Beaver Area Bobcats (19 pts.)
  6. Seton-LaSalle Rebels (19 pts.)
  7. Keystone Oaks Eagles (18 pts.)
  8. Forest Hills Rangers (17 pts.)
  9. Chestnut Ridge Lions (16 pts.)
  10. Huntingdon Area Bearcats (16 pts.)
  11. North East Grapepickers (16 pts.)
  12. Brookville Raiders (15 pts.)
  13. General McLane Lancers (15 pts.)
  14. Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (15 pts.)
  15. Sharon Tigers (15 pts.)
  16. Beaver Falls Tigers (14 pts.)
  17. Ellwood City Wolverines (14 pts.)
  18. Fairview Tigers (14 pts.)
  19. Jeannette Jayhawks (14 pts.)
  20. Ligonier Valley Rams (14 pts.)
  21. Penn Cambria Panthers (14 pts.)
  22. Wilmington Area Greyhounds (14 pts.)
  23. Brockway Rovers (13 pts.)
  24. Hickory Hornets (12 pts.)
  25. Freeport Yellowjackets (11 pts.)
  26. Deer Lakes Lancers (10 pts.)
  27. East Allegheny Wildcats (10 pts.)
  28. Summit Academy Knights (10 pts.)
  29. Central Cambria Red Devils (9 pts.)
  30. Langley Mustangs (9 pts.)
  31. Laurel Spartans (8 pts.)
  32. Moniteau Warriors (8 pts.)
  33. Mount Pleasant Area Vikings (8 pts.)
  34. Riverside (Ellwood City) Panthers (8 pts.)
  35. Steel Valley Ironmen (8 pts.)
  36. Bald Eagle Area Eagles (7 pts.)
  37. Burrell Buccaneers (7 pts.)
  38. Karns City Gremlins (7 pts.)
  39. Girard Yellowjackets (6 pts.)
  40. Juniata Indians (6 pts.)
  41. Lewistown Area Panthers (6 pts.)
  42. Northwestern Wildcats (6 pts.)
  43. Phillipsburg-Osceola Mounties (6 pts.)
  44. Southmoreland Scotties (6 pts.)
  45. Bedford Bisons (5 pts.)
  46. Mohawk Area Warriors (5 pts.)
  47. Shady Side Academy Indians (5 pts.)
  48. South Allegheny Gladiators (5 pts.)
  49. Brownsville Falcons (4 pts.)
  50. Richland Township Rams (4 pts.)
  51. Greenville Trojans (3 pts.)
  52. Central Martinsburg Scarlet Dragons (2 pts.)
  53. Mount Union Area Trojans (2 pts.)
  54. New Brighton Lions (2 pts.)
  55. Oliver Bears (2 pts.)
  56. Reynolds Raiders (2 pts.)
  57. Washington Little Prexies (2 pts.)
  58. Westinghouse Bulldogs (2 pts.)
  59. Westmont Hilltop Hilltoppers (2 pts.)
  60. Burgettstown Blue Devils (1 pts.)
  61. Seneca Bobcats (1 pts.)
  62. Sheffield Area Wolverines (1 pts.)

Class A

  1. Farrell Steelers (18 pts.)
  2. Bishop Carroll Huskies (17 pts.)
  3. Elk County Catholic Crusaders (16 pts.)
  4. Juniata Valley Hornets (16 pts.)
  5. Penns Manor Comets (16 pts.)
  6. Rochester Rams (16 pts.)
  7. Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers (15 pts.)
  8. Portage Area Mustangs (15 pts.)
  9. Bethlehem-Center Bulldogs (14 pts.)
  10. Clairton Bears (14 pts.)
  11. Springdale Dynamos (14 pts.)
  12. Avonworth Antelopes (13 pts.)
  13. Bishop Canevin Crusaders (13 pts.)
  14. Mercyhurst Prep Lakers (13 pts.)
  15. Pittsburgh North Catholic Trojans (13 pts.)
  16. Brentwood Spartans (12 pts.)
  17. Conemaugh Township Indians (12 pts.)
  18. Cornell Raiders (12 pts.)
  19. Curwensville Area Golden Tide (12 pts.)
  20. Homer-Center Wildcats (12 pts.)
  21. Northern Bedford Panthers (12 pts.)
  22. Saegertown Panthers (11 pts.)
  23. Sto-Rox Vikings (11 pts.)
  24. Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers (10 pts.)
  25. Coudersport Falcons (10 pts.)
  26. Monessen Greyhounds (10 pts.)
  27. Sharpsville Blue Devils (10 pts.)
  28. West Middlesex Big Red (10 pts.)
  29. Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils (9 pts.)
  30. Bishop McCort Crushers (9 pts.)
  31. Clarion Area Bobcats (9 pts.)
  32. Frazier Commodores (9 pts.)
  33. Lakeview Sailors (9 pts.)
  34. Western Beaver Golden Beavers (9 pts.)
  35. Johnsonburg Rams (8 pts.)
  36. Redbank Valley Bulldogs (8 pts.)
  37. United Lions (8 pts.)
  38. Glendale Vikings (7 pts.)
  39. Iroquois Braves (7 pts.)
  40. North Star Cougars (7 pts.)
  41. Riverview Raiders (7 pts.)
  42. Blacklick Valley Vikings (6 pts.)
  43. Cambridge Springs Blue Devils (6 pts.)
  44. Cameron County Raiders (6 pts.)
  45. Geibel Catholic Gators (6 pts.)
  46. Jefferson-Morgan Rockets (6 pts.)
  47. Linesville Lions (6 pts.)
  48. Maplewood Tigers (6 pts.)
  49. Southern Huntingdon Rockets (6 pts.)
  50. Tussey Mountain Titians (6 pts.)
  51. Windber Ramblers (6 pts.)
  52. Mercer Area Mustangs (5 pts.)
  53. Moshannon Valley Black Knights (5 pts.)
  54. Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders (4 pts.)
  55. California Trojans (4 pts.)
  56. Carmichaels Mighty Mikes (4 pts.)
  57. Keystone Panthers (4 pts.)
  58. Marion Center Stingers (4 pts.)
  59. Neshannock Lancers (4 pts.)
  60. Kane Area Wolves (3 pts.)
  61. North Cambria Colts (3 pts.)
  62. Northgate Flames (3 pts.)
  63. Bentworth Bearcats (2 pts.)
  64. Blairsville Bobcats (2 pts.)
  65. Clarion-Limestone Lions (2 pts.)
  66. Conneaut Valley Indians (2 pts.)
  67. Fort Cherry Rangers (2 pts.)
  68. Meyersdale Area Red Raiders (2 pts.)
  69. Port Allegany Gators (2 pts.)
  70. Rockwood Area Rockets (2 pts.)
  71. Shade Panthers (2 pts.)
  72. Shenango Wildcats (2 pts.)
  73. Union Area Scotties (2 pts.)
  74. Union City Area Bears (2 pts.)
  75. Union Golden Knights (2 pts.)
  76. Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs (1 pts.)
  77. Leechburg Blue Devils (1 pts.)
  78. Saltsburg Trojans (1 pts.)
  79. Serra Catholic Eagles (1 pts.)
  80. Smethport Area Hubbers (1 pts.)
  81. West Branch Warriors (1 pts.)
  82. West Greene Pioneers (1 pts.)
  83. Wilkinsburg Tigers (1 pts.)

WesternPAFootball.net Power Ranking Formula:

For each win, a team receives:

  • Class Points:
    • 1 point for defeating a Class A team.
    • 2 points for defeating a Class AA team.
    • 3 points for defeating a Class AAA team.
    • 4 points for defeating a Class AAAA team.
    • 5 points for defeating a Non-PIAA team.
  • 1 point for each of their opponent’s wins.

A sum is tallied for each team and they are ranked accordingly. The number of power ranking points for a team appears in parentheses next to the team name in the rankings.

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.