EasternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA








EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Football Team

Written by: on Thursday, January 14th, 2010

PENNSYLVANIA SPORTS WRITERS ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

CLASS A FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Anthony Casciano  Bangor Pius X  Sr. 5-11 195

RB: Josh Seidel   Bishop McCort  Sr. 6-0 200

RB: Wyatt Straub   Tri-Valley   Sr. 5-9 170

RB: Deontae Howard  Clairton   Sr. 5-9 170

FB: Jake Morton   Southern Columbia  Jr. 6-2 170

TE: Terry Gettings   Rochester   Sr. 6-2 200

WR: Jeff Davis   Steelton-Highspire  Sr. 6-8 210

WR: Kevin Weatherspoon  Clairton   Sr. 6-0 185

WR: Brett Zuck   Keystone   Sr. 6-3 185

OL: Fred Ruff   Delaware Valley Charter Sr. 6-5 295

OL: Kyle Holland   Old Forge   Sr. 6-3 255

OL: Zac Donaldson   Brentwood   Sr. 6-1 250

OL: Zack Doyle   Bellwood-Antis  Sr. 6-2 230

OL: Logan Woznicki   Mercyhurst Prep  Sr. 6-1 250

PK: Dane Domonkos  Bishop McCort  Sr. 5-7 155

ATH: Desimon Green  Clairton   Jr. 6-5 220

ATH: Trey Johnson   Rochester   Sr. 5-9 170

ATH: Dan Odem   Farrell    Sr. 6-1 170

CLASS A SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Matt McGinley   Tri-Valley   Sr. 6-5 190

RB: Seth Zaman   Conemaugh Twp.  Sr.  5-10 170

RB: Mike Sinosky   Portage   Sr. 5-10 210

RB: Jed Greslick   Curwensville   Sr. 5-8 165

FB: Tyler Grosser   Upper Dauphin  Sr. 6-0 185

TE: Justin Dunlap   Sharpsville   Sr. 6-0 230

WR: Ryan Gaunt   Ferndale   Sr. 5-10 180

WR: Gary Laucks   York Catholic   Jr.  6-3 180

WR: Matt Hepler   Tri-Valley   Sr. 6-2 190

OL: Brad Witcoskie   Southern Columbia  Sr. 5-11 260

OL: Marcus Foster   Reading Cent. Cath.  Sr. 6-2 230

OL: Eric Roberts   Rochester   Sr. 6-0 225

OL: Seth Landgraf   Millersburg   Sr. 6-0 220

OL: Luke Lantzy   United    Sr. 5-10 240

PK: Matt Gaston   Southern Huntingdon Sr. 5-10 175

ATH: Dan Reed   Keystone   Sr. 6-0 180

ATH: Joe Colangelo  Monaca   Sr. 6-0 180

ATH: Martin Long   Pittsburgh North Catholic Jr 6-2 195

CLASS A FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Anthony Pioli   Bishop McCort  Sr. 5-11 220

DE: T.J. Armstrong   Clarion   Fr. 6-2 185

DL: Shane Rugg   Bishop McCort  Sr. 6-3 240

DL: Josh Rogers   Pottstown St. Pius X  Sr. 6-2 225

DL: Robert Trudo   Farrell    Jr. 6-5 265

LB: Eddie Ball   Clairton   Sr. 5-9 205

LB: Brandon Small   Clairton   Sr. 5-11 195

LB: Jake Szoszorek   Iroquois   Sr. 5-8 205

LB: Greg Ermold   Holy Name   Sr. 5-9 225

LB: Ron Jackson   Farrell    Sr. 5-9 195

DB: Nick DeGol   Bellwood-Antis  Sr. 5-11 165

DB: Preston Jefferson  Farrell    Sr. 6-4 175

DB: Cory Bauer   Brentwood   Jr. 6-1 180

DB: Zach Petrunak   Portage   Sr. 5-11 155

Punt: Dave Bojalad   Elk County Catholic  Jr. 6-2 215

ATH: Tyler Klinger   Line Mountain  Sr. 5-10 160

ATH: Ben Lohr   Meyersdale   Sr. 6-0 180

ATH: Nick Bolias   Monessen   Jr. 6-0 185

CLASS A SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Eric Minemyer   Bishop Carroll  Sr. 6-5 240

DE: Steve Belskey   Bishop McCort  Sr. 6-1 205

DL: Ben Ancheff   Williams Valley  Sr. 6-0 320

DL: Tyler Lewis   Lakeview   Sr. 6-1 205

DL: Jared Burger   Union City   Sr. 6-0 200

LB: Cody Cooper   Upper Dauphin  Sr. 6-1 185

LB: Bubba Rue   Clarion   Sr. 6-1 215

LB: Chaz Merriman   Bishop McCort  Sr. 6-0 210

LB: Joey Rys    Reading Central Cath. Jr. 5-11 180

LB: Chris Moore   Line Mountain  Sr. 6-0 225

DB: Cole Parkinson   Pottstown St. Pius X  Sr. 6-3 175

DB: Chad Piccirilli   Sharpsville   Sr. 6-0 155

DB: Zach Artz   Tri-Valley   Sr. 5-9 165

DB: Zach Waddell   United    Sr. 6-0 185

Punt: Cody Crosby   Eisenhower   Sr. 6-4 200

ATH: Nick Gmerek   Moshannon Valley  Sr. 5-9 165

ATH: Jimmy Zubek   Avonworth   Sr. 5-9 175

ATH: Fred Caruso   Holy Name   Jr. 5-9 180

CLASS A PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Deontae Howard, Clairton

CLASS A COACH OF THE YEAR: Tom Nola, Clairton

CLASS AA FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Kyle Smith  Lancaster Catholic  Sr. 6-4 210

RB: Michael Perry  Dunmore   Sr. 5-10 205

RB: Cody Cook  Beaver Falls   Sr. 5-10 170

RB: David Miller  Greensburg Cent. Cath. Sr. 5-10 215

FB: Dusty Reed  Delone Catholic  Sr. 5-10 185

TE: Bryce Pardoe  Hughesville   Sr. 6-2 210

WR: Andrew Carswell Sto-Rox   Sr. 6-5 210

WR: Matt Koontz  Littlestown   Sr. 6-3 205

WR: Jake Dunn  Panther Valley  Sr. 6-0 185

OL: Jake Zuzek  West Catholic  Sr. 6-2 295

OL: Sean Christofferson Wilmington   Sr. 6-3 245

OL: Aaron Lamphere Towanda   Sr. 6-2 220

OL: Steve McIlhinny  South Fayette  Sr. 6-1 230

OL: Brandon Bunting Mount Pleasant  Sr. 6-2 260

PK: Drake Greer  Bishop Canevin  Sr. 6-4 190

ATH: Tyler Purvis  Lancaster Catholic  Sr.  6-3 190

ATH: Trent Hurley  Greensburg Cent. Cath. Sr. 6-4 215

ATH: Christian Brumbaugh South Fayette  Jr. 6-3 195

CLASS AA SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Derek Buganza  Brockway   Jr. 5-9 175

RB: Brandon Holloman West Catholic  Jr. 5-10 165

RB: Marquis White  Benjamin Franklin  Sr. 5-10 165

RB: Cody Remaley  Northern Lehigh  Jr. 5-9 175

FB: Ed Pavalko  North Schuylkill  Jr. 6-0 219

TE: Shane Cafferty  Martinsburg Central  Sr. 6-3 224

WR: Mike Vervoot  Brockway   Jr. 5-7 170

WR: Anthony Bumbulsky Tamaqua   Sr. 6-5 175

WR: Graeme Zaparzynski Blossburg North Penn Sr. 6-1 180

OL: Chris Elkins  Beaver Falls   Sr. 6-3 240

OL: Christian Fruendeberger Northern Lehigh  Sr. 6-0 220

OL: Kevin Kulka  General McLane  Sr. 6-1 210

OL: Bernie Sarra  Greensburg Cent. Cath. Jr. 6-1 315

OL: Chet Ritter  Hughesville   Sr. 6-2 290

PK: Dakota Roof  Towanda   Sr. 5-11 175

ATH: Paul Jones  Sto-Rox   Sr. 6-3 225

ATH: Jordan Stewart Lancaster Catholic  Jr. 6-1 195

ATH: Stephen Stopper Loyalsock Twp.  Sr. 6-0 205

CLASS AA FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Bryan Thomas  Washington   Sr. 6-4 230

DE: Trevor Demko  Mount Carmel  Sr. 6-6 225

DL: John Ruppert  West Catholic  Sr. 5-10 295

DL: Jeff Goyette  Camp Hill Trinity  Sr. 6-0 200

DL: Pat Mahoney  Greensburg Cent. Cath. Jr. 6-0 210

LB: Stanley Pugh  Aliquippa   Sr. 6-2 260

LB: Trevor Chesla  Towanda   Sr. 6-3 218

LB: Derrick Burns  Wilmington   Sr. 5-11 205

LB: Wyatt Benson  Haverford School  Sr. 6-4 220

LB: R.J. Malson  Greenville   Sr. 6-0 200

DB: Tomas Cabrera Hanover Area  Sr. 6-2 180

DB: Morgan Holmes Dunmore   Jr. 5-10 170

DB: Louis Brown  Sharon   Sr. 6-0 180

DB: Drew Siegfried  Wyncote Bishop McDevitt Sr. 6-1 185

Punt: Andrew Cerett Huntingdon   Sr. 6-5 255

ATH: Ryan Richards Panther Valley  Sr. 5-11 220

ATH: Jacob Boy  Moniteau   Sr. 6-4 200

ATH: Admire Carter  Beaver Falls   Sr. 5-8 185

CLASS AA SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Jake Wagner  Karns City   Sr. 6-0 205

DE: Wes Smith  Delone Catholic  Sr. 5-9 175

DL: Shane Morris  Central Cambria  Jr. 6-3 250

DL: Ahmad Abuomar Mount Carmel  Sr. 6-3 235

DL: Jared Templeton Tyrone    Jr. 6-4 270

LB: Jordan Kerner  Fairview   Jr. 6-6 230

LB: Matt Brinser  Middletown   Jr. 6-1 215

LB: Lukas Turley  Center    Jr. 6-2 200

LB: Eric Conjeski  Beaver Area   Sr. 6-2 270

LB: Dante Dickens  West Catholic  Sr. 6-0 200

DB: Lucas Runk  Martinsburg Central  Jr. 5-10 180

DB: Zach Hogan  North Schuylkill  Sr. 5-8 150

DB: Cody Miller  Towanda   Jr. 6-1 145

DB: Alex Filarsky  Lakeland   Soph. 5-10 147

Punt: Blake Berresford Montoursville   Sr. 6-5 275

ATH: Kody Flail  North Schuylkill  Jr. 5-10 178

ATH: Michael Ehnot  Dunmore   Sr. 5-10 165

ATH: Mike Kinney  Loyalsock   Soph. 6-2 210

CLASS AA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic

CLASS AA COACH OF THE YEAR: Bruce Harbach, Lancaster Catholic

CLASS AAA FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Tyler Smith  Wilson Area   Sr. 6-5 195

RB: Ryan Brumfield  Owen J. Roberts  Jr. 5-10 180

RB: Mike Caputo  West Allegheny  Jr. 6-1 190

RB: Rushel Shell  Hopewell   Soph. 6-0 210

FB: Joe Gruber  Manheim Central  Sr. 6-0 210

TE: Cody Plesnar  Dallas    Sr. 6-1 210

WR: Jim Giasante  Thomas Jefferson  Sr. 6-2 200

WR: Ryan Keiser  Selinsgrove   Sr. 6-2 185

WR: Kowan Scott  Wilson Area   Jr. 6-4 170

OL: Sal Conaboy  Abington Heights  Sr. 6-5 255

OL: Brad McKeone  Pottsville   Jr. 6-4 305

OL: Sean Hickey  Franklin Regional  Sr. 6-6 290

OL: Alex Davis  Strong Vincent  Sr. 6-3 275

OL: Jon Trego  Selinsgrove   Sr. 6-0 230

PK: Taylor Groff  Manheim Central  Sr. 6-0 165

ATH: Ben Dupree  Susquehanna Twp.  Sr. 5-9 185

ATH: Jon Monteiro  Daniel Boone   Sr. 6-2 200

ATH: Jerry Rahill  Archbishop Wood  Sr. 6-1 185

CLASS AAA SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Brendan Nosovitch Allentown Cent. Cath. Soph. 6-2 185

RB: Matt Craig  Springfield-Delco  Jr. 5-10 180

RB: Kevin Kelley  Conestoga Valley  Sr. 5-7 150

RB: Justin Wiley  Cathedral Prep  Jr. 5-11 173

FB: Ethan Hornberger Kennard-Dale  Sr. 6-2 240

TE: Kyle Shuck  Selinsgrove   Sr. 6-1 220

WR: Trey Campman Clearfield   Sr. 6-2 171

WR: Dan Gay  West York   Sr. 6-2 200

WR: Ben Simmen  West Allegheny  Sr. 6-3 175

OL: Zack McMenamin Interboro   Jr. 5-10 205

OL: Arthur Doakes  Lebanon   Sr. 6-6 360

OL: Tim Johnson  West Allegheny  Sr. 6-0 270

OL: Rob LaPorte  Manheim Central  Jr. 6-4 310

OL: Matt Lippincott  Wilson Area   Sr. 6-3 280

PK: Chris Rodrigues Wilson Area   Sr. 5-10 150

ATH: Rondell White  Bayard Rustin  Sr. 5-10 180

ATH: D.J. Robinson  Conrad Weiser  Jr. 5-7 160

ATH: Cory Briggs  Selinsgrove   Sr. 6-3 200

CLASS AAA FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Roy Dennis  Berwick   Jr. 6-2 220

DE: Dakota Royer  Manheim Central  Sr. 6-3 220

DL: Spencer Myers  Selinsgrove   Sr. 6-3 230

DL: Evan Craig  Abington Heights  Sr. 6-1 285

DL: Mitchell Stead  Daniel Boone   Sr. 6-3 225

LB: Jordan Paskorz  Hampton   Sr. 6-4 230

LB: Arron Achey  Elco    Sr. 6-2 210

LB: Sean Sadosky  St. Marys   Sr. 6-1 210

LB: Preston Hamlette Pottsgrove   Sr. 5-10 210

LB: John Snyder  Abington Heights  Sr. 6-0 200

DB: Terrell Chestnut  Pottsgrove   Jr. 5-11 175

DB: Braedon Pennington Punxsutawney  Sr. 5-11 185

DB: Matt Hundenski  Hopewell   Sr. 5-10 185

DB: Scott Adkins  Archbishop Wood  Sr. 5-8 170

Punt: Matt Kirkpatrick Upper Perkiomen  Sr. 6-1 180

ATH: Casey Ebersole Manheim Central  Sr. 6-0 165

ATH: Shyquawn Pulliam Cathedral Prep  Sr. 5-10 175

CLASS AAA SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Dave McFadden Allentown Cent. Cath. Sr. 6-6 210

DE: Dom Gianoni  Cathedral Prep  Sr. 6-3 210

DL: Morgan Craig  Abington Heights  Jr. 6-4 230

DL: Alex Zupanovich West Allegheny  Sr. 5-11 255

DL: Kayvon Greene  Pottsgrove   Jr. 6-2 210

LB: Darion Bundy  West York   Sr. 6-1 185

LB: Robert Terrell  Susquehanna Twp.  Sr. 6-0 230

LB: Luke Rhodes  Hollidaysburg   Jr. 6-2 225

LB: Ron Skinner  Uniontown   Jr. 5-10 175

LB: Seth Lauver  Selinsgrove   Jr. 6-2 245

DB: Ray Mosby  Wilson Area   Sr. 5-7 170

DB: James Fruehan  Abington Heights  Jr. 5-9 165

DB: Dylan Anderson Southern Lehigh  Sr. 6-1 170

DB: Ed Hasis  Thomas Jefferson  Sr. 6-1 180

Punt: Cody Nuzzo  Bradford   Sr. 5-8 175

ATH: Manasseh Garner Brashear   Sr.  6-3 210

ATH: Lonnie Richardson Strath Haven   Sr. 5-11 185

CLASS AAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ben Dupree, Susquehanna Twp.

CLASS AAA COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Hess, Selinsgrove

CLASS AAAA FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Drew Loughery  La Salle College High School Sr. 6-1 200

RB: Joe DeFebo  Wallenpaupack   Sr. 5-7 185

RB: Darrius Webb  Bethlehem Freedom   Sr. 5-8 170

RB: Andre Williams  Parkland    Sr. 5-11 200

FB: Travis Friend  Cumberland Valley   Sr. 6-2 230

TE: Tyler Beck  West Lawn Wilson   Sr. 6-3 230

WR: Dan Cason  East Stroudsburg South  Sr. 6-3 180

WR: Jarrod West  Bethlehem Liberty   Sr.  6-6 195

WR: Salath Williams Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt  Sr. 6-4 185

OL: Dusty Galich  McDowell    Sr.  6-3 260

OL: Mike Laskowski State College    Sr. 6-2 245

OL: Tom Ricketts  North Allegheny   Sr. 6-5 260

OL: Steve Szostak  La Salle College High School Sr. 6-3 265

OL: Matt Williams  Cardinal O’Hara   Sr. 6-4 275

PK: Sean Fakete  Central Dauphin   Sr. 5-10 155

ATH: Corey Brown  Cardinal O’Hara   Sr. 6-1 185

ATH: Bryan Dean  Neshaminy    Sr. 5-7 165

ATH: Brendon Felder Gateway    Sr. 6-0 170

CLASS AAAA SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Matt Johnson  Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt  Jr. 6-2 185

RB: Jamal Abdur-Rahman La Salle College High School Jr. 5-10 175

RB: Drew Harris  Downingtown East   Soph. 6-2 195

RB: Dom Timbers  Woodland Hills   Sr. 5-9 185

FB: Darien Robinson McKeesport    Sr. 6-0 205

TE: Ralph Reeves  Lansdale North Penn  Sr. 6-3 230

WR: Omar Black  Abraham Lincoln   Sr. 6-2 200

WR: Matt Bundy  Penncrest    Sr. 6-0 165

WR: Sam Feleccia  La Salle College High School Sr. 6-3 225

OL: Seth Betancourt  St. Joseph’s Prep   Sr. 6-6 295

OL: Giles Campbell  Bethlehem Liberty   Sr. 6-1 260

OL: Joe Laukaitis  Upper St. Clair   Sr. 6-2 270

OL: Miles Dieffenbach Fox Chapel    Sr. 6-5 285

OL: J.D. Dzurko  Lansdale North Penn  Sr. 6-2 270

PK: Tom Weathers  Penncrest    Jr. 6-4 170

ATH: Rob Kalkstein  Gateway    Sr. 5-10 170

ATH: Colin Masterson Ridley     Sr. 6-1 170

ATH: Bret Gillespie  Downingtown West   Sr. 6-2 195

CLASS AAAA FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Kyle Baublitz  Central York    Sr. 6-5 258

DE: Richard Gray  Woodland Hills   Sr. 6-2 240

DL: Aaron Donald  Penn Hills    Sr. 6-2 270

DL: Sharrif Floyd  George Washington   Sr. 6-3 310

DL: Khaynin Mosley-Smith Woodland Hills   Sr. 6-1 285

LB: Adam Lazenga  Bethel Park    Sr.  6-0 230

LB: Mike Hull   Canon-McMillan   Sr. 6-1 220

LB: Mike Huf   Cardinal O’Hara   Sr. 6-3 235

LB: Mike Labor  St. Joseph’s Prep   Sr. 6-3 215

LB: Ryan Saraceni  La Salle College High School Sr. 5-11 205

DB: Cullen Christian  Penn Hills    Sr. 6-1 185

DB: Jon Duckett  Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt  Sr.  6-1 205

DB: Trevor Harman  Cumberland Valley   Sr. 6-1 180

DB: Dom Mills  State College    Sr. 6-3 235

Punt: Cody Webster Central Dauphin East  Sr. 6-4 180

ATH: Orne Bey  Gateway    Sr. 5-9 175

ATH: Anthony Gonzalez Bethlehem Liberty   Sr. 6-3 193

ATH: Alex Kenney  State College    Sr. 6-0 185

CLASS AAAA SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Steve Sinnott  La Salle College High School Sr. 6-4 230

DE: Dante Holmes  Bethlehem Liberty   Soph. 6-3 210

DL: Taj Alexander  Downingtown East   Sr. 6-6 285

DL: Taray Carey  Whitehall    Sr. 6-2 200

DL: Stefan Belle  Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt  Sr. 6-1 260

LB: Robert Basile  Quakertown    Sr. 6-1 215

LB: Patrick Murphy  Easton    Sr. 6-0 215

LB: Kasey Gallagher McDowell    Sr. 6-2 225

LB: Carlos Brown  McKeesport    Sr. 6-2 235

LB: Gabe Stein  Souderton    Sr. 5-10 200

DB: Corey Ford  Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt  Sr. 5-11 170

DB: Jashaad Gaddy Easton    Sr. 6-2 200

DB: Dayonne Nunley Gateway    Sr. 5-8 165

DB: Marcus Simpson Central Dauphin   Sr. 5-10 165

Punt: Keith Stambaugh Spring Grove    Jr. 5-8 150

ATH: Jesse Della Valle Shaler     Sr.  6-1 175

ATH: Bre Ford  Bethel Park    Jr.  5-11 190

ATH: Colby Way  State College    Sr. 6-3 235

CLASS AAAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sharrif Floyd, George Washington

CLASS AAAA COACH OF THE YEAR: Drew Gordon, La Salle College High School

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo





WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us

Powered by GoDaddy.com
DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.