EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News 2011 Week Nine Rankings

Written by: on Wednesday, November 2nd, 2011

Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAAA:

1. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (9-0) Defeated Fox Chapel, 49-0  (1)

2. LaSalle College (12) (8-1) Defeated St. Joseph’s Prep, 28-17 (2)

3. North Allegheny (7) (9-0) Defeated North Hills, 17-0 (3)

4. Upper St. Clair (7)(8-1) Defeated Mount Lebanon, 42-6 (4)

5. Penn-Trafford (7) (9-0) Defeated Norwin, 35-0 (6)

6. Central Dauphin (3) (7-1) Defeated State College, 26-17 (7)

7. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) (7-1) Defeated Upper Merion, 55-14(8)

8. Council Rock South (1) (8-1) Defeated Abington, 30-22  (9)

9. Cumberland Valley (3) (8-1) Defeated Harrisburg, 35-6 (10)

10. Abington (1) (8-1) Lost to Council Rock South, 30-22 (5)

Others to Watch:

Bayard Rustin (1) (8-1)

Coatesville (1) (7-2)

Daniel Boone (3) (8-1)

Downingtown East (1) (8-1)

Easton Area (11) (7-2)

Garnet Valley (1) (8-1)

Gateway (7) (7-2)

Nazareth (11) (8-1)

Parkland (11) (7-2)

Unionville (1) (8-1)

Whitehall (11) (7-2)

Wyoming Valley West (2) (8-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAA:

1. Archbishop Wood (12) (8-1) Defeated Cardinal O’Hara, 38-0 (1)

2. Central Valley (7) (9-0) Defeated Ambridge, 48-7 (2)

3. Grove City (10) (9-0) Defeated DuBois Area, 63-21 (3)

4. Bishop McDevitt (3) (7-2) Defeated Red Land, 42-14 (4)

5. Franklin Regional (7) (9-0) Defeated Greensburg Salem, 53-14  (5)

6. Knoch (7) (9-0) Defeated Mars Area, 28-3 (6)

7. Valley View (2) (8-1) Defeated West Scranton, 40-0 (7)

8. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) (8-1)Defeated Elizabethtown, 42-0 (9)

9. Montour (7) (7-2) Defeated Moon Area, 48-6 (10)

10. Cathedral Prep (10) (7-2) Defeated Warren Area, 63-20 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Dallas Area (2) (8-1)

Dover Area (3) (8-1)

Greater Johnstown (6) (8-1)

Hershey (3) (7-2)

Palmyra (3) (7-1)

Susquehaqnna Township (3) (6-3)

West Mifflin (7) (8-1)

West Philadelphia (12) (9-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AA:

1. Lancaster Catholic (3) (9-0) Defeated Annville-Cleona, 54-14 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7) (9-0)Defeated East Allegheny, 44-0 (2)

3. Seton-LaSalle (7) (9-0) Defeated Keystone Oaks, 49-14 (3)

4. North Schuylkill (11) (9-0) Defeated Panther Valley, 41-7 (4)

5. Pen Argyl (11) (9-0) Defeated Palmerton, 52-0 (5)

6. Jeannette (7) (9-0) Defeated Greensburg Central Catholic, 13-10 (6)

7. Bermudian Springs (3) (9-0) Defeated Littlestown, 42-7 (7)

8. Mount Carmel (4) (8-1) Defeated Southern Columbia, 22-21 (8)

9. Northern Lehigh (11) (8-1) Defeated Catasauqua, 13-7 (9)

10. West Catholic (12) (6-3) Defeated Lansdale Catholic, 40-8 (10)

Others to Watch:

Forest Hills (6) (8-1)

Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (8-1)

Hickory (10) (8-1)

Lewisburg (4) (7-2)

Mifflinburg (4) (8-1)

Moniteau (9) (9-0)

North East (10) (8-1)

Pine Grove (11) (9-0)

Springfield (Montco) (1) (9-0)

Towanda (4) (7-1)

Trinity (3) (7-2)

Tyrone Area (6) (8-1)

Wilmington (10) (8-1)

Wyomissing (3) (8-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class A:

1. Clairton (7) (9-0) Defeated Serra Catholic, 48-0 (1)

2. Southern Columbia (4) (8-1) Lost to Mount Carmel, 22-21 (2)

3. Dunmore (2) (9-0) Defeated Carbondale, 56-0 (3)

4. Sto-Rox (7) (9-0) Defeated Cornell, 29-0 (4)

5. Rochester (7) (8-1) Defeated South Side Area, 35-0 (5)

6. Bishop Canevin (7) (9-0) Defeated Pittsburgh North Catholic, 19-0 (6)

7. Pius X (11) (8-1) Defeated Carson Long Military, 46-0 (7)

8. Youngsville (10) (9-0) Defeated Cochranton, 58-6 (8)

9. Line Mountain (4) (8-1) Defeated East Juniata, 60-20 (9)

10. Sharpsville (10) (8-0) Defeated Conneaut Valley, 35-0 (10)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (8-1)

Bellwood-Antis (6) (8-1)

Bethlehem-Center (7) (8-1)

Bishop McCort (6) (6-3)

Brentwood (7) (8-1)

Minersville (11) (7-2)

North Star (5) (8-1)

Penns Manor (6) (8-1)

Port Allegany (9) (8-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.