EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PAFootballNews Week 6 Rankings

Written by: on Monday, October 11th, 2010

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2010 Rankings – Week 6

Rank, School, District, Result, Last Week’s Ranking


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAAA:

1. LaSalle College (12) (5-1) Defeated SS Neumann-Goretti, 63-0 (1)

2. North Penn (1) (5-1) Defeated Central Bucks West, 38-7 (2)

3. Wilson (3) (6-0) Defeated Hempfield, 35-0 (3)

4. Ridley (1) (6-0) Defeated Conestoga, 28-14 (4)

5. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (6-0) Defeated Plum, 33-6 (5)

6. North Allegheny (7) (6-0) Defeated Kiski Area, 49-7 (6)

7. North Hills (7) (6-0) Defeated Butler Area, 34-0 (8)

8. Cumberland Valley (3) (5-1) Defeated Central Dauphin, 30-17 (9)

9. Council Rock South (1) (6-0) Defeated Bensalem, 35-7 (10)

10. Neshaminy (1) (6-0) Defeated Council Rock North, 35-8 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Bayard Rustin (1) (5-1)

Boyertown (1) (6-0)

Central Dauphin (3) (5-1)

Dallastown (3) (6-0)

Daniel Boone (3) (6-0)

Downingtown East (1) (5-1)

Easton Area (11) (5-1)

Harrisburg (3) (5-1)

McKeesport (7) (5-1)

Mount Lebanon (7) (6-0)

Penn Wood (1) (5-1)

West Chester Henderson (1) (5-1)

Whitehall (11) (5-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAA:

1. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (6-0) Defeated Whitehall, 21-14 (1)

2. Archbishop Wood (12) (6-0) Defeated Haverford School, 48-20 (2)

3. Pottsgrove (1) (5-1) Defeated Spring-Ford, 20-14 (3)

4. Abington Heights (2) (6-0) Defeated Valley View, 10-7 (4)

5. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (6-0) Defeated Red Lion Christian (DE), 30-0 (5)

6. Thomas Jefferson (7) (5-1) Defeated Chartiers Valley, 42-21 (6)

7. Montour (7) (6-0) Defeated Central Valley, 12-7 (7)

8. Dallas Area (2) (6-0) Defeated Wyoming Valley West, 21-17 (8)

9. Ringgold (7) (6-0) Defeated Laurel Highlands, 61-7 (9)

10. Oil City (10) (6-0) Defeated Strong Vincent, 40-21 (10)

Others to Watch:

Academy Park (1) (5-1)

Bishop McDevitt (3) (4-2)

Clearfield Area (9) (6-0)

Greater Johnstown (6) (6-0)

Greencastle-Antrim (3) (6-0)

Grove City (10) (6-0)

Knoch (7) (6-0)

Lampeter-Strasburg (3) (6-0)

Pottsville (11) (5-1)

Punxsutawney (9) (6-0)

Strath Haven (1) (5-1)

Susquehanna Township (3) (4-2)

Warren Area (10) (6-0)

West Allegheny (7) (5-1)

West Scranton (2) (5-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AA:

1. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (6-0) Defeated Brownsville 35-13 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7) (6-0) Defeated Ellwood City, 29-7 (2)

3. North Schuylkill (11) (6-0) Defeated Tamaqua, 49-0 (3)

4. Tyrone Area (6) (6-0) Defeated Central Mountain, 28-0 (4)

5. Lancaster Catholic (3) (6-0) Defeated Pequea Valley, 41-7 (5)

6. Forest Hills (6) (6-0) Defeated Central Cambria, 48-13 (6)

7. Northern Lehigh (11) (6-0) Defeated Pen Argyl, 35-20 (7)

8. Lewisburg (4) (6-0) Defeated Montoursville, 31-3 (9)

9. Danville (4) (6-0) Defeated Jersey Shore, 49-7 (10)

10. Littlestown (3) (6-0) Defeated Eastern York, 65-3 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Beaver Area (7) (6-0)

Beaver Falls (7) (5-1)

Bloomsburg (4) (5-1)

Brockway (9) (6-0)

Ford City (7) (6-0)

GAR Memorial (2) (6-0)

Keystone Oaks (7) (5-1)

Mount Carmel Area (4) (5-1)

Pen Argyl (11) (5-1)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (6-0)

South Fayette (7) (6-0)

Towanda (4) (6-0)

Trinity (3) (5-1)

West Catholic (12) (4-2)

Wilmington (10) (4-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class A:

1. Clairton (7) (6-0) Defeated Bentworth, 60-0 (1)

2. Southern Columbia (4) (5-1) Defeated Bloomsburg, 41-14 (2)

3. Rochester (7) (6-0) Defeated Western Beaver, 34-18 (3)

4. Sharpsville (10) (6-0) Defeated Lakeview, 34-0 (4)

5. Mercyhurst Prep (10) (6-0) Defeated Youngstown Christian (OH), 60-20 (5)

6. Riverside (2) (6-0) Defeated Western Wayne, 44-23 (6)

7. Farrell (10) (6-0) Defeated Linesville, 41-21 (7)

8. Sto-Rox (7) (5-1) Defeated South Side Area, 36-0 (9)

9. Dunmore (2) (4-2) Defeated Honesdale, 39-6 (OTW)

10. Bellwood-Antis (6) (5-1) Defeated Moshannon Valley, 53-6 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (5-1)

Berlin Brothersvalley (5) (6-0)

Bethlehem Center (7) (5-1)

Bishop Carroll (6) (5-1)

Cornell (7) (6-0)

Curwensville (9) (5-1)

Elk County Catholic (9) (6-0)

Juniata Valley (6) (6-0)

Line Mountain (4) (5-1)

Monessen (7) (5-1)

Northern Bedford (5) (6-0)

Penns Manor (6) (6-0)

Saegertown (10) (6-0)

Springdale (7) (5-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.