EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PAFootballNews Week 5 Rankings

Written by: on Monday, October 4th, 2010

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2010 Rankings – Week 5

Rank, School, District, Result, Last Week’s Ranking


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAAA:

1. LaSalle College (12) (4-1) Defeated Roman Catholic, 42-17 (2)

2. North Penn (1) (4-1) Defeated Central Bucks East, 28-6 (3)

3. Wilson (3) (5-0) Defeated Cedar Crest, 43-13  (4)

4. Ridley (1) (5-0) Defeated Penncrest, 41-7 (5)

5. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (5-0) Defeated Penn Hills, 35-20 (6)

6. North Allegheny (7) (5-0) Defeated Seneca Valley, 47-10 (7)

7. Central Dauphin (3) (5-0) Defeated Central Dauphin East, 41-0 (8)

8. North Hills (7) (5-0) Defeated Hempfield, 37-13 (9)

9. Cumberland Valley (3) (4-1) Defeated Chambersburg, 42-13 (10)

10. Council Rock South (1) (5-0) Defeated Pennsbury, 24-0  (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Boyertown (1) (5-0)

Central Bucks West (1) (4-1)

Dallastown (3) (5-0)

Daniel Boone (3) (5-0)

Downingtown East (1) (4-1)

Easton Area (11) (4-1)

Father Judge (12) (5-0)

Garnet Valley (1) (5-0)

McDowell (7) (4-1)

McKeesport (7) (4-1)

Mount Lebanon (7) (5-0)

Neshaminy (1) (5-0)

West Chester Henderson (1) (5-0)

Whitehall (11) (5-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAA:

1. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (5-0) Defeated Nazareth, 39-36 (1)

2. Archbishop Wood (12) (5-0) Defeated Friendship Collegiate (DC), 20-19  (2)

3. Pottsgrove (1) (4-1) Defeated Pottstown, 30-10 (3)

4. Abington Heights (2) (5-0) Defeated Delaware Valley, 39-10  (4)

5. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (5-0) Defeated Chester, 35-0 (5)

6. Thomas Jefferson (7) (4-1) Defeated Elizabeth-Forward, 42-0 (6)

7. Montour (7) (5-0) Defeated New Castle, 24-6 (7)

8. Dallas Area (2) (5-0) Defeated Williamsport, 52-43 (8)

9. Ringgold (7) (5-0) Defeated Albert Gallatin, 42-7  (OTW)

10. Oil City (10) (5-0) Defeated Franklin, 50-8

Others to Watch:

Academy Park (1) (4-1)

Bishop McDevitt (3) (3-2)

Clearfield Area (9) (5-0)

Greater Johnstown (6) (5-0)

Greencastle-Antrim (3) (5-0)

Grove City (10) (5-0)

Knoch (7) (5-0)

Lampeter-Strasburg (3) (5-0)

Pottsville (11) (4-1)

Strath haven (1) (4-1)

Susquehanna Township (3) (3-2)

Warren Area (10) (5-0)

West Allegheny (7) (4-1)

West Scranton (2) (4-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AA:

1. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (5-0) Defeated Mount Pleasant, 7-0 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7) (5-0) Defeated New Brighton, 48-6  (2)

3. North Schuylkill (11) (5-0) Defeated Marian Catholic, 48-2  (3)

4. Tyrone Area (6) (5-0) Defeated Central (Martinsburg), 21-20  (4)

5. Lancaster Catholic (3) (5-0) Defeated East Pennsboro, 42-0  (6)

6. Forest Hills (6) (5-0) Defeated Cambria Heights, 49-13 (7)

7. Northern Lehigh (11) (5-0) Defeated Salisbury Township, 67-28 (8)

8. Keystone Oaks (7) (5-0) Defeated Washington, 37-0  (9)

9. Lewisburg (4) (5-0) Defeated Southern Columbia, 28-21  (10)

10. Danville (4) (5-0) Defeated Milton, 45-6 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Beaver Area (7) (5-0)

Beaver Falls (7) (4-1)

Bloomsburg (4) (5-0)

Brockway (9) (5-0)

Ellwood City (7) (4-1)

GAR Memorial (2) (5-0)

Littlestown (3) (5-0)

Mount Carmel Area (4) (4-1)

Pen Argyl (11) (5-0)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (5-0)

South Fayette (7) (5-0)

Towanda (4) (5-0)

West Catholic (12) (3-2)

Wilmington (10) (4-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class A:

1. Clairton (7) (5-0) Defeated Avella, 67-0 (1)

2. Southern Columbia (4) (4-1), Lost to Lewisburg, 28-21 (2)

3. Rochester (7) (5-0) Defeated Shenango, 42-7  (3)

4. Sharpsville (10) (5-0) Defeated kennedy Catholic, 71-0  (4)

5. Mercyhurst Prep (10) (5-0) Defeated Youngsville, 59-9 (5)

6. Riverside (2) (5-0) Defeated Old Forge, 36-7  (6)

7. Farrell (10) (5-0) Defeated Conneaut Valley, 40-0 (7)

8. Bethlehem Center (7) (5-0) Defeated California, 46-32 (8)

9. Sto-Rox (7) (4-1) Defeated Union Area, 46-0  (9)

10. Schuylkill Haven (11) (4-1) Defeated Panther Valley, 40-7 (10)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (4-1)

Bellwood-Antis (6) (4-1)

Berlin Brothersvalley (5) (5-0)

Brentwood (7) (5-0)

Cornell (7) (5-0)

Curwensville (9) (5-0)

Dunmore (2) (3-2)

Elk County Catholic (9) (5-0)

Juniata Valley (6) (5-0)

Line Mountain (4) (4-1)

Maplewood (10) (5-0)

Penns Manor (6) (5-0)

Portage Area (6) (5-0)

Saegertown (10) (5-0)

Springdale (7) (4-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.