EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PAFootballNews Week 2 Rankings 2010

Written by: on Monday, September 13th, 2010

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2010 Rankings – Week 2

Rank, School, District, Result, Last Week’s Ranking


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAAA:

1. Easton Area (11) (2-0) Defeated Nazareth, 35-20  (2)

2. Cumberland Valley (3) (2-0) Defeated Central York, 30-0  (3)

3. LaSalle College (12) (1-1), Lost to Bergen Catholic (NJ), 22-21 (1)

4. North Penn (1) (1-1), Defeated Lansdale Catholic, 42-0 (4)

5. Wilson (3) (2-0) Defeated Manheim Central, 25-22 (6)

6. Ridley (1) (2-0) Defeated Lower Merion, 33-0 (8)

7. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (2-0) Defeated Bethel Park, 24-3 (9)

8. North Allegheny (7) (2-0) Defeated Butler Area, 48-0 (10)

9. Central Dauphin (3) (2-0) Defeated Bishop McDevitt, 17-7  (OTW)

10. North Hills (7) (2-0) Defeated Woodland Hills, 7-0  (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Bethel Park (7) (1-1)

Bethlehem Liberty (11) (2-0)

Cedar Cliff (2-0)

Central Bucks West (1) (2-0)

Downingtown East (1) (1-1)

Greater Latrobe (7) (2-0)

McDowell (7) (2-0)

McKeesport (7) (1-1)

Mount Lebanon (7) (2-0)

Neshaminy (1) (2-0)

Pennridge (1) (2-0)

St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (1-1)

Whitehall (11) (2-0)

Woodland Hills (7) (0-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAA:

1. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (2-0) Defeated Bethlehem Freedom, 42-7  (2)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (1-1) Lost to Central Dauphin, 17-14 (1)

3. West Allegheny (7) (2-0) Defeated Central Valley, 30-27 (3)

4. Archbishop Wood (12) (2-0) Defeated Chestnut Hill Academy, 42-13 (4)

5. Pottsgrove (1) (2-0) Defeated Pope John Paul II, 57-6  (7)

6. Abington Heights (2) (2-0) Defeated Wyoming Vallet West, 31-14 (8)

7. Manheim Central (3) (1-1) Lost to Wilson, 25-22 (5)

8. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (2-0) Defeated Dobbins-Randolph Vo-Tech, 35-0 (9)

9. Thomas Jefferson (7) (1-1) Defeated South Park, 38-0  (10)

10. North Pocono (2) (2-0) Defeated Berwick Area, 21-20  (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Berwick (2) (1-1)

Bishop Shanahan (1) (2-0)

Clearfield Area (9) (2-0)

Conrad Weiser (3) (2-0)

Dallas Area (2) (2-0)

Highlands (7) (2-0)

Hollidaysburg (7) (2-0)

Hopewell (7) (1-1)

Interboro (1) (2-0)

Montour (7) (2-0)

Oil City (10) (2-0)

Shamokin (4) (2-0)

Susquehanna Township (3) (2-0)

Trinity (7) (2-0)

Wilson Area (11) (1-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AA:

1. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (2-0) Defeated Southmoreland, 41-0 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7) (2-0) Defeated Beaver Falls, 27-14 (2)

3. North Schuylkill (11) (2-0) Defeated Minersville, 41-0 (3)

4. Tyrone Area (6) (2-0) Defeated Lewistown, 21-14 (4)

5. West Catholic (12) (1-1) Defeated Monsignor Bonner, 27-6 (5)

6. Wilmington (10) (2-0) Defeated Greenville, 40-0 (6)

7. Lancaster Catholic (3) (2-0) Defeated Hempfield, 35-0 (7)

8. Loyalsock Township (4) (2-0) Defeated Central Columbia, 24-7 (8)

9. Forest Hills (6) (2-0)Defeated Richland, 49-6  (9)

10. Northern Lehigh (11) (2-0) Defeated Wilson Area, 52-36 (10)

Others to Watch:

Beaver Falls (7) (1-1)

Bloomsburg (4) (2-0)

Brockway (9) (2-0)

Dallas (2) (2-0)

Delone Catholic (3) (2-0)

GAR Memorial (2) (2-0)

Hickory (10) (2-0)

Hughesville (4) (2-0)

Huntingdon Area (6) (2-0)

Keystone Oaks (7) (2-0)

Lewisburg (4) (2-0)

Pen Argyl (11) (2-0)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (2-0)

South Fayette (7) (2-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class A:

1. Clairton (7) (2-0) Defeated Western Beaver, 55-6  (1)

2. Dunmore (2) (1-1) Defeated Elmer L. Meyers, 28-6  (2)

3. Steelton-Highspire (2-0) Defeated Middletown, 28-7  (3)

4. Southern Columbia (4) (2-0) Defeated Montoursville, 42-6 (4)

5. Rochester (7) (2-0) Defeated Fort Cherry, 46-0  (5)

6. Sharpsville (10) (2-0) Defeated Seneca, 41-0 (6)

7. Mercyhurst Prep (10) (2-0) Defeated Iroquois, 47-0  (7)

8. Schuylkill Haven (11) (2-0) Defeated Marian Catholic, 25-8  (8)

9. Riverside (2) (2-0) Defeated Holy Cross, 43-6 (9)

10. Farrell (10) (2-0) (10) Defeated Kennedy Catholic, 68-0 (10)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (1-1)

Bellwood-Antis (6) (1-1)

Bethlehem Center (7) (2-0)

Bishop Carroll (6) (2-0)

Brentwood (7) (2-0)

Coudersport (9) (2-0)

Line Mountain (4) (1-1)

Marian Catholic (11) (1-1)

Millersburg (3) (2-0)

Northwest Area (2) (2-0)

Penns Manor (6) (2-0)

Portage Area (6) (2-0)

Springdale (7) (1-1)

Sto-Rox (7) (2-0)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply

2 Responses to “PAFootballNews Week 2 Rankings 2010”

  1. Bret Cooper says:

    Bret Cooper http://www.FootballUniversity.org
    Director of Scouts & Nominations
    Football University
    Eastbay Youth All-American Bowl
    U.S.Army All-American Bowl
    BCooper@FootballUniversity.org
    Facebook/Bret Cooper
    610-457-7978

  2. J says:

    Why is Portage in the teams to watch? They are no where near what they were the past 3 years. If any team from D5 that should be on there, it should be Berlin.



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.