EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PAFootball News Week 1 Rankings

Written by: on Monday, September 7th, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week One Rankings



Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (1-0), Defeated Bethlehem Liberty, 42-10 (3)

2. State College (6) (1-0), Defeated Hollidaysburg, 57-6 (4)

3. Bishop McDevitt (3) (1-0), Defeated Harrisburg, 41-16 (5)

4. LaSalle College (12) (1-0), Defeated Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 56-0  (6)

5. Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (1-0) Defeated Governor Mifflin, 42-7 (8)

6. Neshaminy (1) (1-0) Defeated Souderton, 35-6 (9)

7. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (1-0) Defeated Youngstown Ursuline (OH), 49-22 (OTW)

8. Bethlehem Liberty (11) (0-1), Lost to North Penn, 42-10 (1)

9. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(1-0), Defeated McKeesport, 27-26, (OTW)

10. Gateway (7)(1-0), Defeated Penn Hills, 19-7 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Abington (1) (1-0)

Central Dauphin (3) (1-0)

Cumberland Valley (3) (1-0)

Downingtown West (1)(1-0)

Easton Area (11) (1-0)

Garnet Valley (1) (1-0)

McDowell (10)(1-0)

McKeesport Area (7) (0-1)

North Allegheny (7) (1-0)

Parkland (11) (1-0)

Penn Hills (7) (0-1)

Pennsbury (1) (1-0)

Ridley (1) (1-0)

Woodland Hills (7) (0-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)(1-0), Defeated H.D. Woodson (DC), 38-0 (1)

2. Manheim Central (3) (1-0), Defeated Susquehannock, 58-0 (2)

3. Selinsgrove (4) (1-0), Defeated Mount Carmel Area, 42-0 (3)

4. Wilson Area (11)(1-0), Defeated Palmerton, 45-8, (4)

5. Hopewell (7) (1-0), Defeated Knoch, 47-6, (7)

6. Abington Heights (2)(1-0), defeated Hazleton Area, 31-18, *7)

7. Berwick Area (2) (1-0), Defeated Crestwood, 35-0, (9)

8. West York (3)(1-0), Defeated Central York, 20-6, (8)

9. Bayard Rustin (1) (1-0), Defeated Spring-Ford, 42-6 (OTW)

10. Pottsgrove (1) (1-0), Defeated Pennridge, 34-21, (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Allentown Central Catholic (11) (1-0)

Archbishop Wood (12) (0-1)

Bradford Area (9) (1-0)

Cathedral Prep (10) (0-1)

Chartiers Valley (7) (1-0)

Cocalico (3) (1-0)

ELCO (3) (1-0)

Hershey (3) (1-0)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (1-0)

New Castle (7) (1-0)

Northern York (3) (1-0)

Strath Haven (1) (1-0)

Strong Vincent (10)(0-1)

Susquehanna Township (3) (1-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Wilmington (10) (1-0), Defeated Brentwood, 43-0 (1)

2. Lancaster Catholic (3) (1-0), Defeated Trinity, 42-0 (2)

3. Aliquippa (7)(1-0)Defeated Ambridge, 31-20, (3)

4. West Catholic (12) (1-0) Defeated Roman Catholic, 21-18 (4)

5. Greensburg Central Catholic (7)(1-0), Defeated Charleroi, 31-7 (5)

6. Dunmore (2) (1-0), Defeated Mid Valley, 21-0 (6)

7. Beaver Falls (7)(1-0), Defeated Riverside, 38-13 (7)

8. Jeannette (7) (1-0), Defeated East Allegheny, 45-13 (8)

9. Panther Valley (11), (1-0), Defeated Mahanoy Area, 48-8, (9)

10. Central (Martinsburg) (6) (1-0), Defeated Penns Valley, 31-9, (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Burrell (7) (1-0)

Delone Catholic (3) (1-0)

Center (7) (1-0)

Ford City (7) (1-0)

Forest Hills (6) (1-0)

General McLane (10) (1-0)

Greenville (10) (1-0)

Lakeland (2) (1-0)

Middletown (3) (1-0)

Montoursville (4) (1-0)

Palisades (11) (1-0)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (1-0)

Shady Side Academy (7) (1-0)

Tamaqua (11) (1-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (1-0) Defeated Sharon, 46-7 (3)

2. Southern Columbia (4) (1-0)Defeated Shamokin, 21-7, (4)

3. Rochester Area (7)(1-0), Defeated Monessen, 21-0 (5)

4. Bishop McCort (6) (1-0) Defeated Bishop Guilfoyle, 52-15 (6)

5. Schuylkill Haven (11) (1-0), Defeated Tri-Valley, 28-6 (7)

6. Springdale (7)(1-0), Defeated Monaca, 27-6 (9)

7. Laurel (7) (1-0), Defeated Clairton, 15-8, (OTW)

8. Clairton (7)(0-1) Lost to Laurel, 15-8 (1)

9. Steelton-Highspire (3) (0-1), Lost to Susquehanna Twp, 27-14 (2)

10. Portage Area (6) (1-0), Defeated Rockwood, 55-6 (10)

Others to Watch:

Bellwood-Antis (6) (1-0)

Bloomsburg (4) (1-0)

Cameron County (9) (1-0)

Clarion Area (9) (1-0)

Line Mountain (4) (1-0)

Linesville (10) (1-0)

Mercyhurst Prep (10) (1-0)

North Catholic (7)(0-1)

Northwest Area (2) (1-0)

Old Forge (2) (1-0)

Riverside (2) (1-0)

Serra Catholic (7) (1-0)

South Side Area (7) (1-0)

Williams Valley (11) (1-0)

Windber Area (5) (1-0)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply

One Response to “PAFootball News Week 1 Rankings”

  1. stevie ray says:

    Jeannette should be #1



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.