EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 9 Rankings

Written by: on Sunday, November 1st, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Nine Rankings


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (9-0) Defeated Hatboro-Horsham, 35-0 (1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (9-0) Defeated State Coillege, 28-17 (2)

3. Gateway (7)(9-0) Defeated McKeesport, 35-14 (3)

4. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(7-1) Defeated Monsignor Bonner, 38-0 (4)

5. Woodland Hills (7) (8-1) Defeated Penn Hills, 30-5 (7)

6. LaSalle College (12) (7-1) Defeated Roman Catholic, 45-7 (9)

7. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (8-1) Defeated Father Judge, 49-10 (10)

8. Easton Area (11) (8-1) Defeated Bethlehem Liberty, 28-7 (OTW)

9. Garnet Valley (1) (8-1) Defeated Ridley, 20-14 (OTW)

10. Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (8-1) Defeated Penn Manor, 24-20 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avon Grove (1) (8-1)

Bethel Park (7) (8-1)

Cumberland Valley (3) (8-1)

Downingtown West (1)(8-1)

East Stroudsburg South (11) (8-1)

McDowell (10) (7-2)

McKeesport Area (7) (7-2)

Neshaminy (1) (8-1)

Norristown (1) (8-1)

North Allegheny (7) (8-1)

Pennsbury (1) (8-1)

Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (7-2)

Ridley (1) (8-1)

Shaler Area (7) (8-1)

State College (6) (7-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)(9-0) Defeated West Mifflin, 42-0 (1)

2. Manheim Central (3) (9-0) Defeated Lebanon, 47-0 (2)

3. Selinsgrove (4) (9-0) Defeated Jersey Shore, 55-7 (3)

4. Wilson Area (11)(9-0) Defeated Saucon Valley, 44-7 (4)

5. Hopewell (7) (9-0) Defeated Moon Area, 49-0 (5)

6. West York (3)(9-0) Defeated Susquehannock, 56-20 (6)

7. Bayard Rustin (1) (9-0) Defeated Great Valley, 44-0 (7)

8. Pottsgrove (1) (9-0) Defeated Upper Perkiomen, 62-20 (8)

9. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (8-1) Louis E. Dieruff, 54-0 (9)

10. Cathedral Prep (10) (7-2) Defeated Bradford Area, 64-7 (10)

Others to Watch:

Abington Heights (2)(8-1)

Berwick Area (2) (7-2)

Chartiers Valley (7) (8-1)

Dallas Area (2) (8-1)

Daniel Boone (3) (7-2)

ELCO (3) (8-1)

Greensburg Salem (7) (8-1)

Interboro (1) (9-0)

Oliver (8) (8-1)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (8-1)

North Pocono (2) (8-1)

Schenley (8) (8-1)

Strong Vincent (10) (7-2)

Susquehanna Township (3) (8-1)

West Allegheny (7) (7-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Dunmore (2) (9-0) Defeated Hanover Area, 14-6 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7)(8-1) Defeated Freedom Area, 35-2 (2)

3. Lancaster Catholic (3) (8-1) Defeated Annville-Cleona, 49-7 (3)

4. General McLane (10) (9-0) Defeated Northwestern, 24-8 (4)

5. Wilmington (10) (8-1) Defeated Slippery Rock, 40-0 (5)

6. North Schuylkill (11) (9-0) Defeated Panther Valley, 12-8 (6)

7. South Fayette (7) (9-0) Defeated Canevin Catholic, 35-8 (7)

8. Center (7) (8-1) Defeated Beaver Area, 23-14 (8)

9. Beaver Falls (7)(8-1) Defeated New Brighton, 49-14 (9)

10. Mount Pleasant (7) (9-0) Defeated Charleroi, 36-20 (10)

Others to Watch:

Central (Martinsburg) (6) (8-1)

Delone Catholic (3) (8-1)

Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (9-0)

Forest Hills (6) (9-0)

Freeport (7) (8-1)

Hughesville (4) (8-1)

Karns City (9) (8-1)

Keystone Oaks (7) (8-1)

Lewisburg (4) (8-1)

Shady Side Academy (7) (8-1)

Towanda (4) (9-0)

Tyrone Area (6) (8-1)

West Catholic (12) (7-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (9-0) Defeated Conneaut Lake, 36-6 (1)

2. Rochester Area (7)(9-0) Defeated Monaca, 28-0 (2)

3. Bishop McCort (6) (9-0) Defeated Bedford Area, 48-13 (3)

4. Laurel (7) (8-1) Defeated Shenango, 22-6 (4)

5. Clairton (7)(8-1) Defeated Serra Catholic, 39-7 (5)

6. Portage Area (6) (9-0) Defeated Berlin Brothersvalley, 54-0 (6)

7. Bellwood-Antis (6) (9-0) Defeated Mount Union, 42-21 (7)

8. Old Forge (2) (9-0) Defeated Mid Valley, 28-6 (8)

9. Mercyhurst Prep (10) (9-0) Defeated Harbor Creek Youth Services, 67-0 (9)

10. Cameron County (9) (9-0) Defeated Smethport, 27-6 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (7-2)

Bethlehem-Center (7) (7-2)

Calvary Christian Academy (1) (7-1)

Conemaugh Township (5) (8-1)

Monessen (7) (7-2)

Penns Manor (6) (8-1)

Pittsburgh North Catholic (7) (7-2)

Serra Catholic (7) (7-2)

Sharpsville (10) (7-2)

Springdale (7) (7-2)

Steelton-Highspire (3) (6-2)

United (6) (8-1)

Upper Dauphin (3) (8-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.