EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 6 Rankings

Written by: on Monday, October 12th, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Six Rankings


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (6-0) Defeated Central Bucks West, 48-7 (1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (6-0) Defeated Altoona Area, 49-0 (2)

3. Gateway (7)(6-0) Defeated Hempfield Area, 55-0 (3)

4. Downingtown West (1)(6-0) Defeated West Chester Henderson, 14-10 (4)

5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(5-1) Defeated Archbishop Ryan, 55-7 (5)

6. Pennsbury (1) (6-0) Defeated Harry S. Truman, 41-0 (7)

7. Ridley (1) (6-0) Defeated Conestoga, 34-13  (8)

8. Woodland Hills (7) (5-1) Defeated Kiski Area, 36-7 (9)

9. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (6-0) Defeated Roman Catholic, 13-0 (10)

10. McKeesport Area (7) (5-1) Defeated Penn-Trafford, 44-0 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Abington (1) (4-1)

Bethel Park (7) (5-1)

Council Rock South (1) (5-1)

Downingtown East (1) (5-1)

Easton Area (11) (5-1)

Garnet Valley (1) (5-1)

LaSalle College (12) (5-1)

McDowell (10)(5-1)

Neshaminy (1) (5-1)

North Allegheny (7) (5-1)

Quakertown (1) (5-1)

South Western (3) (6-0)

State College (6) (5-1)(8)

Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (5-1)

York (William Penn) (3) (6-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)(6-0) Defeated Elizabeth-Forward, 49-0  (1)

2. Manheim Central (3) (6-0) Defeated Ephrata, 64-23 (2)

3. Selinsgrove (4) (6-0) Defeated Shamokin, 55-16 (3)

4. Wilson Area (11)(6-0) Defeated Palisades, 49-28 (4)

5. Hopewell (7) (6-0) Defeated Riverside, 49-7 (5)

6. West York (3)(6-0) Defeated Northeastern, 47-16 (7)

7. Bayard Rustin (1) (6-0) Defeated Sun Valley, 54-14  (8)

8. Pottsgrove (1) (6-0) Defeated Spring-Ford, 20-6 (9)

9. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (6-0) Defeated Whitehall, 27-21 (OTW)

10. Chartiers Valley (7) (6-0) Defeated Ringgold, 24-22 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Abington Heights (2)(5-1)

Academy Park (1) (5-1)

Bradford Area (10) (6-0)

Brashear (8) (5-1)

Cathedral Prep (10) (4-2)

Dallas Area (2) (6-0)

Daniel Boone (3) (5-1)

ELCO (3) (5-1)

Greencastle-Antrim (3) (6-0)

Hershey (3) (5-1)

Interboro (1) (6-0)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (6-0)

North Pocono (2) (5-1)

West Allegheny (7) (5-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Dunmore (2) (6-0) Defeated Montrose, 58-0 (1)

2. Beaver Falls (7)(6-0) Defeated Beaver Area, 14-0 (2)

3. Aliquippa (7)(5-1) Defeated Center, 13-12 (3)

4. Lancaster Catholic (3) (5-1) Defeated Pequea Valley, 62-7 (4)

5. Montoursville (4) (6-0) Defeated Shikellamy, 28-20 (5)

6. Central (Martinsburg) (6) (6-0) Defeated Lewistown, 43-0 (6)

7. General McLane (10) (6-0) Defeated Seneca, 28-0 (7)

8. Hickory (10) (4-1) Defeated Grove City, 14-3 (8)

9. Wilmington (10) (5-1) Defeated Sharon Area, 21-7 (9)

10. North Schuylkill (11) (6-0) Defeated Tamaqua, 45-14 (10)

Others to Watch:

Burrell (7) (5-1)

Center (7) (5-1)

Charleroi (7) (5-1)

Delone Catholic (3) (5-1)

Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (6-0)

Forest Hills (6) (6-0)

Jeannette (7) (5-1)

Karns City (9) (6-0)

Mid Valley (2) (5-1)

Mount Pleasant (7) (6-0)

Panther Valley (11)(5-1)

Shady Side Academy (7) (5-1)

South Fayette (7) (6-0)

Tamaqua (11) (5-1)

Towanda (4) (6-0)

Trinity (3) (5-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (6-0) Defeated West Middlesex, 40-7 (1)

2. Rochester Area (7)(6-0) Defeated Shenango, 42-6 (2)

3. Bishop McCort (6) (6-0) Defeated Westmont Hilltop, 41-14 (3)

4. Laurel (7) (5-1) Defeated Union Area, 50-6 (4)

5. Clairton (7)(5-1) Defeated Chartiers-Houston, 63-3 (5)

6. Steelton-Highspire (3) (4-1) Defeated  Middletown, 33-21 (6)

7. Portage Area (6) (6-0) Defeated Ferndale, 60-0 (7)

8. Bellwood-Antis (6) (6-0) Defeated Moshannon Valley, 38-0 (8)

9. Old Forge (2) (6-0) Defeated Holy Cross, 40-0 (10)

10. Mercyhurst Prep (10) (6-0) Defeated Iroquois, 41-6 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (5-1)

Bloomsburg (4) (4-2)

Cameron County (9) (6-0)

Clarion Area (9) (5-1)

Conemaugh Township (5) (5-1)

Line Mountain (4) (5-1)

Linesville (10) (5-1)

Sharpsville (10) (5-1)

Serra Catholic (7) (5-1)

Sharpsville (10) (5-1)

Springdale (7) (5-1)

Upper Dauphin (3) (6-0)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.