EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 5 rankings

Written by: on Tuesday, October 6th, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Five Rankings


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (5-0) Defeated Central Bucks East, 41-0 (1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (5-0) Defeated Lower Dauphin, 42-6 (2)

3. Gateway (7)(5-0) Defeated Norwin, 55-7 (3)

4. Downingtown West (1)(5-0) Defeated West Chester East, 43-0 (4)

5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(4-1) Defeated Father Judge, 28-21 (5)

6. Abington (1) (4-0) Defeated William Tennent, 35-0 (7)

7. Pennsbury (1) (5-0) Defeated Council Rock North, 26-6 (8)

8. Ridley (1) (4-0) Defeated Harriton, 42-0 (10)

9. Woodland Hills (7) (4-1) Defeated Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 27-2 (OTW)

10. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (5-0) Defeated Chester 35-0 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Bethel Park (7) (4-1)

Downingtown East (1) (4-1)

Easton Area (11) (4-1)

Garnet Valley (1) (4-1)

LaSalle College (12) (4-1)

McDowell (10)(4-1)

McKeesport Area (7) (4-1)

Neshaminy (1) (4-1)

North Allegheny (7) (4-1)

Quakertown (1) (4-1)

Shaler Area (7) (5-0)

South Western (3) (5-0)

State College (6) (4-1)(8)

Upper St. Clair (7) (4-1)

Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (4-1)

York (William Penn) (3) (5-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)(5-0) Defeated Laurel Highlands, 55-0 (1)

2. Manheim Central (3) (5-0) Defeated Solanco, 45-0 (2)

3. Selinsgrove (4) (5-0) Defeated Berwick Area, 34-6 (3)

4. Wilson Area (11)(5-0) Defeated Bangor Area, 37-23 (4)

5. Hopewell (7) (5-0) Defeated Blackhawk, 20-7 (5)

6. Abington Heights (2)(5-0) Defeated Wallenpaupack, 38-6  (6)

7. West York (3)(5-0) Defeated Eastern York, 42-14 (7)

8. Bayard Rustin (1) (5-0) Defeated Chichester, 47-0 (8)

9. Pottsgrove (1) (5-0) Defeated Pottstown, 54-7 (9)

10. Cathedral Prep (10) (4-1) Defeated Erie East, 27-0 (10)

Others to Watch:

Academy Park (1) (5-0)

Allentown Central Catholic (11) (5-0)

Bradford Area (10) (5-0)

Chartiers Valley (7) (5-0)

Cocalico (3) (4-1)

Corry (10) 5-0)

Dallas Area (2) (5-0)

Daniel Boone (3) (5-0)

ELCO (3) (5-0)

Greencastle-Antrim (3) (5-0)

Interboro (1) (5-0)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (5-0)

Northern York (3) (5-0)

Strath Haven (1) (4-1)

Susquehanna Township (3) (5-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Dunmore (2) (5-0) Defeated Western Wayne, 48-7 (2)

2. Beaver Falls (7)(5-0) Defeated Moon Area, 35-0 (3)

3. Aliquippa (7)(4-1) Defeated Mohawk, 33-18 (6)

4. Lancaster Catholic (3) (4-1) Defeated Lampeter-Strasburg, 14-13 (7)

5. Montoursville (4) (5-0) Defeated Jersey Shore, 17-6 (8)

6. Central (Martinsburg) (6) (5-0) Defeated Huntingdon, 7-3 (9)

7. General McLane (10) (5-0) Defeated Girard, 28-0 (10)

8. Hickory (10) Defeated Wilmington, 21-14, (OTW)

9. Wilmington (10) (4-1) Lost to Hickory, 21-14 (1)

10. North Schuylkill (11) (5-0) Defeated Marian Catholic, 37-0 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Burrell (7) (4-1)  (10)

Center (7) (5-0)

Charleroi (7) (4-1)

Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (5-0)

Forest Hills (6) (5-0)

Hughesville (4) (5-0)

Jeannette (7) (4-1)

Karns City (9) (5-0)

McGuffey (7) (4-1)

Mount Pleasant (7) (5-0)

Panther Valley (11)(4-1)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (4-0)

South Fayette (7) (5-0)

Tamaqua (11) (5-0)

Towanda (4) (5-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (5-0) Defeated Linesville, 40-0 (1)

2. Rochester Area (7)(5-0) Defeated Laurel, 14-7 (2)

3. Bishop McCort (6) (5-0) Defeated Richland, 69-35 (3)

4. Laurel (7) (4-1) Lost to Rochester Area, 14-7 (4)

5. Clairton (7)(4-1) Defeated Fort Cherry, 45-6 (5)

6. Steelton-Highspire (3) (3-1)Defeated Central Dauphin East, 56-29 (6)

7. Portage Area (6) (5-0) Defeated Chestnut Ridge, 32-0 (8)

8. Bellwood-Antis (6) (5-0) Defeated Southern Huntingdon, 35-0 (10

9. Sharpsville (10) (5-0) Defeated Lakeview, 42-14 (OTW)

10. Old Forge (2) (5-0) Defeated Greater Nanticoke, 54-0 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (4-1)

Cameron County (9) (5-0)

Clarion Area (9) (4-1)

Conemaugh Township (5) (4-1)

Line Mountain (4) (5-0)

Linesville (10) (4-1)

Mercyhurst Prep (10) (5-0)

Sharpsville (10) (5-0)

Serra Catholic (7) (4-1)  (10)

Springdale (7) (4-1)

Southern Columbia (4) (3-2)

Upper Dauphin (3) (5-0)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.