EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 4 Rankings

Written by: on Tuesday, September 29th, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Four Rankings



Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (4-0) Defeated Central Bucks South, 27-7 (1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (4-0) Defeated Central Dauphin, 48-13 (2)

3. Gateway (7)(4-0) Defeated Defeated Penn-Trafford, 51-14 (5)

4. Downingtown West (1)(4-0) Defeated Great Valley, 27-14 (6)

5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(3-1) Defeated LaSalle College, 24-17 (10

6. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (3-1), Defeated Upper St. Clair, 31-7 (9)

7. Abington (1) (3-0) Defeated Neshaminy, 28-24 (OTW)

8. Pennsbury (1) (4-0) Defeated Council Rock South, 38-7 (OTW)

9. Quakertown (1) (4-0) Defeated Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 28-14 (OTW)

10. Ridley (1) (4-0) Defeated Strath Haven, 36-7 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Bethel Park (7) (3-1)

Cardinal O’Hara (12) (4-0)

Central Dauphin (3) (3-1)

Downingtown East (1) (3-1)

Easton Area (11) (3-1)

Garnet Valley (1) (3-1)

LaSalle College (12) (3-1)

McDowell (10)(3-1)

McKeesport Area (7) (3-1)

Neshaminy (1) (3-1)

North Allegheny (7) (3-1)

State College (6) (3-1)(8)

Upper St. Clair (7) (3-1)

Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (3-1)

Woodland Hills (7) (3-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)(4-0) Defeated Ringgold, 41-7 (1)

2. Manheim Central (3) (4-0) Defeated Cocalico, 17-14 (2)

3. Selinsgrove (4) (4-0) Defeated Danville, 62-6 (3)

4. Wilson Area (11)(4-0) Defeated Pen Argyl, 31-7 (4)

5. Hopewell (7) (4-0) Defeated New Castle, 35-27 (5)

6. Abington Heights (2)(4-0) Defeated West Scranton, 48-7 (6)

7. West York (3)(4-0) Defeated Hanover, 67-0 (8)

8. Bayard Rustin (1) (4-0) Defeated Unionville, 35-7 (9)

9. Pottsgrove (1) (4-0) Defeated Perkiomen Valley, 28-7 (10)

10. Cathedral Prep (10) (3-1) Defeated Strong Vincent, 46-0 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Allentown Central Catholic (11) (4-0)

Berwick Area (2) (3-1)  (7)

Bradford Area (10) (4-0)

Chartiers Valley (7) (4-0)

Cocalico (3) (3-1)

Corry (10) 4-0)

Daniel Boone (3) (4-0)

ELCO (3) (4-0)

Interboro (1) (4-0)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (4-0)

New Castle (7) (3-1)

Northern York (3) (4-0)

Susquehanna Township (3) (4-0)

Upper Moreland (1) (3-1)

West Mifflin (7) (3-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Wilmington (10) (4-0) Defeated Oil City, 37-7 (1)

2. Dunmore (2) (4-0) Defeated Lakeland, 35-8 (2)

3. Beaver Falls (7)(4-0) Defeated Ellwood City, 43-10 (3)

4. West Catholic (12) (3-1) Defeated Archbishop Carroll, 42-7 (4)

5. Jeannette (7) (4-0) Defeated Waynesburg, 48-6 (5)

6. Aliquippa (7)(3-1) Defeated Beaver Area, 7-0 (6)

7. Lancaster Catholic (3) (3-1) Defeated Donegal, 45-0 (7)

8
. Montoursville (4) (4-0) Defeated Milton, 38-14 (8)

9. Central (Martinsburg) (6) (4-0) Defeated Philipsburg-Osceola, 42-7 (9)

10. General McLane (10) (4-0) Defated Harbor Creek, 35-7

Others to Watch:

Burrell (7) (3-1)  (10)

Catasauqua (11) (4-0)

Center (7) (4-0)

Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (4-0)

Ford City (7) (4-0)

Forest Hills (6) (4-0)

Hughesville (4) (4-0)

McGuffey (7) (3-1)

North Schuylkill (11) (4-0)

Panther Valley (11), (3-1)

Richland (6) (4-0)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (4-0)

Shady Side Academy (7) (4-0)

South Fayette (7) (4-0)

Tamaqua (11) (4-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (4-0) Defeated Conneaut Valley, 66-7 (1)

2. Rochester Area (7)(4-0) Defeated Western Beaver, 39-0 (2)

3. Bishop McCort (6) (4-0) Defeated Bishop Carroll, 28-6 (3)

4. Laurel (7) (4-0) Defeated Neshannock, 36-0 (5)

5. Clairton (7)(3-1) Defeated Bentworth, 53-0 (6)

6. Steelton-Highspire (3) (2-1) Defeated Palmyra, 61-30 (8)

7. Schuylkill Haven (11) (3-1) Lost to North Schuylkill, 17-7  (4)

8. Portage Area (6) (4-0) Defeated Conemaugh Township, 27-14

9. Fort Cherry (7) (4-0) Defeated Serra Catholic, 42-34 (OTW)

10. Bellwood-Antis (6) (4-0) Defeated West Branch, 56-0 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (4-0)

Cameron County (9) (4-0)

Clarion Area (9) (3-1)

Conemaugh Township (5) (3-1)

Line Mountain (4) (4-0)

Linesville (10) (3-0)

Mercyhurst Prep (10) (4-0)

Northwest Area (2) (3-1)

Old Forge (2) (4-0)

Pius X (11) (2-1)

Serra Catholic (7) (3-1)  (10)

Sharpsville (10) (4-0)

Springdale (7) (3-1)

Southern Columbia (4) (2-2)

St. Pius X (1) (3-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.