EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 4 Rankings

Written by: on Monday, September 27th, 2010

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2010 Rankings – Week 4

Rank, School, District, Result, Last Week’s Ranking


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAAA:

1. Easton Area (11) (4-0) Defeated Parkland, 21-7 (1)

2. LaSalle College (12) (3-1) Defeated Monsignor Bonner, 28-0 (2)

3. North Penn (1) (3-1) Defeated Central Bucks South, 55-13 (3)

4. Wilson (3) (4-0) Defeated J.P. McCaskey, 34-7 (4)

5. Ridley (1) (4-0) Defeated Springfield (Delco), 32-0 (5)

6. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (4-0) Defeated Woodland Hills, 24-7 (6)

7. North Allegheny (7) (4-0) Defeated McDowell, 21-10 (7)

8. Central Dauphin (3) (4-0) Defeated Mechanicsburg, 38-3 (8)

9. North Hills (7) (4-0) Defeated Shaler Area, 28-7 (9)

10. Cumberland Valley (3) (3-1) Defeated State College, 52-27 (10)

Others to Watch:

Boyertown (1) (4-0)

Central Bucks West (1) (3-1)

Council Rock South (1) (4-0)

Dallastown (3) (4-0)

Daniel Boone (3) (4-0)

Downingtown East (1) (3-1)

Father Judge (12) (4-0)

Garnet Valley (1) (4-0)

McDowell (7) (3-1)

McKeesport (7) (3-1)

Mount Lebanon (7) (4-0)

Neshaminy (1) (4-0)

West Chester Henderson (1) (4-0)

Whitehall (11) (4-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAA:

1. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (4-0) Defeated Northampton, 45-7 (1)

2. Archbishop Wood (12) (4-0) Defeated St. Joseph’s Prep, 21-20 (4)

3. Pottsgrove (1) (3-1) Defeated Perkiomen Valley, 21-10 (5)

4. Abington Heights (2) (4-0) Defeated Wallenpaupack, 41-7 (6)

5. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (4-0) Defeated Roman Catholic, 36-24 (8)

6. Thomas Jefferson (7) (3-1) Defeated Baldwin, 35-20 (9)

7. Montour (7) (4-0) Defeated Canon-McMillan, 42-14 (10)

8. Dallas Area (2) (4-0) Defeated Pittston Area, 21-7

9. Susquehanna Township (3) (3-1) Defeated Bishop McDevitt, 34-28 (OTW)

10. Bishop McDevitt (3) (2-2) Lost to Susquehanna Township, 34-28

Others to Watch:

Archbishop Carroll (12) (4-0)

Bishop Shanahan (1) (4-0)

Bradford Area (9) (4-0)

Clearfield Area (9) (4-0)

Greater Johnstown (6) (4-0)

Greencastle-Antrim (3) (4-0)

Grove City (10) (4-0)

Knoch (7) (4-0)

Lampeter-Strasburg (3) (4-0)

North Pocono (2) (3-1)

Oil City (10) (4-0)

Pottsville (11) (4-0)

Ringgold (7) (4-0)

Upper Moreland (1) (4-0)

Warren Area (10) (4-0)

West Allegheny (7) (3-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AA:

1. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (4-0) Defeated Yough, 49-0 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7) (4-0) Defeated Freedom Area, 53-6 (2)

3. North Schuylkill (11) (4-0) Defeated Schuylkill Haven, 42-20 (3)

4. Tyrone Area (6) (4-0) Defeated Huntingdon Area, 40-12 (4)

5. Wilmington (10) (4-0) Defeated Reynolds, 60-7 (5)

6. Lancaster Catholic (3) (4-0) Defeated Donegal, 42-7 (6)

7. Forest Hills (6) (4-0) Defeated Bishop Guilfoyle, 42-0 (7)

8. Northern Lehigh (11) (4-0) Defeated Palisades, 52-0 (8)

9. Keystone Oaks (7) (4-0) Defeated South Allegheny, 48-6 (9)

10. Lewisburg (4) (4-0) Defeated Muncy Area, 34-7 (10)

Others to Watch:

Beaver Falls (7) (3-1)

Bloomsburg (4) (4-0)

Brockway (9) (3-1)

Brookville (9) (4-0)

Danville (4) (4-0)

Ellwood City (7) (4-0)

GAR Memorial (2) (4-0)

Littlestown (3) (4-0)

Pen Argyl (11) (4-0)

Pine Grove (11) (4-0)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (4-0)

South Fayette (7) (4-0)

Towanda (4) (4-0)

West Catholic (12) (2-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class A:

1. Clairton (7) (4-0) Defeated Chartier-Houston, 48-0 (1)

2. Southern Columbia (4) (4-0) Defeated Central Columbia, 37-0 (2)

3. Rochester (7) (4-0) Defeated Sto-Rox, 35-32 (3)

4. Sharpsville (10) (4-0) Defeated West Middlesex, 47-12 (4)

5. Mercyhurst Prep (10) (4-0) Defeated Eisenhower, 52-7 (5)

6. Riverside (2) (4-0) Defeated Lackawanna Trail, 52-17  (6)

7. Farrell (10) (4-0) Defeated Hickory, 39-12 (8)

8. Bethlehem Center (7) (4-0) Defeated Carmichaels, 35-7 (10)

9. Sto-Rox (7) (3-1) Lost to Rochester, 35-32 (9)

10. Schuylkill Haven (11) (3-1) Lost to North Schuylkill, 42-20 (7)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (3-1)

Bellwood-Antis (6) (3-1)

Bishop Canevin (7) (4-0)

Brentwood (7) (4-0)

Cornell (7) (4-0)

Curwensville (9) (4-0)

Dunmore (2) (2-2)

Elk County Catholic (9) (4-0)

Juniata Valley (6) (4-0)

Line Mountain (4) (3-1)

Maplewood (10) (4-0)

Monessen (7) (4-0)

Penns Manor (6) (4-0)

Portage Area (6) (4-0)

Saegertown (10) (4-0)

Springdale (7) (3-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.