EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 3 Rankings

Written by: on Tuesday, September 22nd, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Three Rankings



Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (3-0) Defeated St. Joseph’s Prep, 28-14 (1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (3-0), Defeated Central Dauphin East, 49-16 (3)

3. LaSalle College (12) (3-0), Defeated West Catholic, 16-14 (4)

4. Neshaminy (1) (3-0) Defeated Germantown, 42-14 (5)

5. Gateway (7)(3-0),Defeated Greater Latrobe, 49-0 (8)

6. Downingtown West (1)(3-0) Defeated Chester, 19-2 (9)

7. Central Dauphin (3) (3-0), Defeated State College, 24-22 (10)

8. State College (6) (2-1), Lost to Central Dauphin, 24-22 (2)

9. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (2-1) Lost to Mount Lebanon, 35-21, (6)

10. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(2-1), Lost to North Penn, 28-14 (7)

Others to Watch:

Abington (1) (2-0)

Bethel Park (7) (3-0)

Cardinal O’Hara (12) (3-0)

Downingtown East (1) (2-1)

Easton Area (11) (3-0)

Garnet Valley (1) (2-1)

McDowell (10)(3-0)

McKeesport Area (7) (2-1)

North Allegheny (7) (2-1)

Parkland (11) (2-1)

Pennsbury (1) (3-0)

Quakertown (1) (3-0)

Ridley (1) (3-0)

Upper St. Clair (7) (3-0)

Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (2-1)

Woodland Hills (7) (2-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)(3-0) Defeated Trinity, 34-7 (1)

2. Manheim Central (3) (3-0) Defeated Lancaster Catholic, 42-12 (2)

3. Selinsgrove (4) (3-0) Defeated Milton, 55-0 (3)

4. Wilson Area (11)(3-0) Defeated Northwestern Lehigh, 51-17 (4)

5. Hopewell (7) (3-0) Defeated Ambridge, 48-6 (5)

6. Abington Heights (2)(3-0) Defeated Valley View, 13-6 (6)

7. Berwick Area (2) (3-0) Defeated Wyoming Area, 39-21 6) (7)

8. West York (3)(3-0) Defeated Red Lion, 26-21 (8)

9. Bayard Rustin (1) (3-0) Defeated West Chester East, 29-0 (9)

10. Pottsgrove (1) (3-0) Defeated Boyertown, 28-0 (10)

Others to Watch:

Allentown Central Catholic (11) (3-0)

Bradford Area (9) (3-0)

Cathedral Prep (10) (2-1)

Chartiers Valley (7) (3-0)

Cocalico (3) (3-0)

Corry (10) 3-0)

ELCO (3) (3-0)

Hershey (3) (3-0)

Interboro (1) (3-0)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (3-0)

New Castle (7) (3-0)

Northern York (3) (3-0)

Strath Haven (1) (3-0)

Strong Vincent (10)(2-1)

Susquehanna Township (3) (3-0)

West Mifflin (7) (3-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Wilmington (10) (3-0) Defeated Grove City, 34-13 (1)

2. Dunmore (2) (3-0) Defeated West Scranton, 31-14 (5)

3. Beaver Falls (7)(3-0) Defeated Aliquippa, 21-14 (6)

4. West Catholic (12) (2-1) Lost to LaSalle College, 16-14 (4)

5. Jeannette (7) (3-0) Defeated South Allegheny, 63-6 (7)

6. Aliquippa (7)(2-1) Lost to Beaver Falls, 21-14 (3)

7. Lancaster Catholic (3) (2-1), Lost to Manheim Central, 42-12 (2)

8
. Montoursville (4) (3-0) Defeated Bloomsburg, 35-13 (8)

9. Central (Martinsburg) (6) (3-0) Defeated Bellefonte, 54-14 (9)

10. Burrell (7) (3-0) Defeated Summit Academy, 43-20 (10)

Others to Watch:

Catasauqua (11) (3-0)

Center (7) (3-0)

Ford City (7) (3-0)

Forest Hills (6) (3-0)

General McLane (10) (3-0)

Greensburg Central Catholic (7)(2-1)

Hanover Area (2) (3-0)

Lewisburg (4) (3-0)

Littlestown (3) (3-0)

McGuffey (7) (2-1)

North Schuylkill (11) (3-0)

Palisades (11) (2-1)

Panther Valley (11), (2-1)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (3-0)

Shady Side Academy (7) (3-0)

Sto-Rox (7) (3-0)

Tamaqua (11) (3-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (3-0) Defeated Reynolds, 47-0 (1)

2. Rochester Area (7)(3-0) Defeated Union Area, 37-0 (2)

3. Bishop McCort (6) (3-0) Defeated Somerset Area, 38-0 (3)

4. Schuylkill Haven (11) (3-0) Defeated Minersville, 35-3 (4)

5. Laurel (7) (3-0) Defeated South Side Area, 31-7 (6)

6. Clairton (7)(2-1) Defeated Frazier, 62-7 (7)

7. Southern Columbia (4) (2-1) Defeated Jersey Shore, 43-6 (8)

8. Steelton-Highspire (3) (1-1) Did Not Play (9)

9. Portage Area (6) (3-0) Defeated Windber Area, 59-21 (10)

10. Serra Catholic (7) (3-0) Defeated Burgettstown, 35-6 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (3-0)

Bellwood-Antis (6) (3-0)

Cameron County (9) (3-0)

Clarion Area (9) (3-0)

Conemaugh Township (5) (3-0)

Fort Cherry (7) (3-0)

Line Mountain (4) (3-0)

Jefferson-Morgan (7) (3-0)

Linesville (10) (3-0)

Mercyhurst Prep (10) (3-0)

Northwest Area (2) (2-1)

Old Forge (2) (3-0)

Sharpsville (10) (3-0)

Shenango (7) (3-0)

St. Pius X (1) (3-0)

Upper Dauphin (3) (3-0)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.