EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 3 Rankings 2010

Written by: on Tuesday, September 21st, 2010

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2010 Rankings – Week 3

Rank, School, District, Result, Last Week’s Ranking


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAAA:

1. Easton Area (11) (3-0) Defeated Northampton, 26-7  (1)

2. LaSalle College (12) (2-1) Defeated West Catholic, 14-7 (3)

3. North Penn (1) (2-1) Defeated St. Joseph’s Prep, 38-7 (4)

4. Wilson (3) (3-0) Defeated Reading, 60-0  (5)

5. Ridley (1) (3-0) Defeated Haverford Township, 39-3  (6)

6. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (3-0) Defeated Kiski Area, 48-14 (7)

7. North Allegheny (7) (3-0) Defeated Upper St. Clair, 27-0  (8)

8. Central Dauphin (3) (3-0) Defeated Delaware Valley Charter, 35-12  (9)

9. North Hills (7) (3-0) Defeated Pine-Richland, 21-14  (10)

10. Cumberland Valley (3) (2-1) Lost to Bishop McDevitt, 35-21 (2)

Others to Watch:

Bethlehem Liberty (11) (2-1)

Boyertown (1) (3-0)

Central Bucks West (1) (3-0)

Council Rock South (1) (3-0)

Dallastown (3) (3-0)

Delaware Valley (2) (3-0)

Downingtown East (1) (2-1)

Father Judge (12) (3-0)

McDowell (7) (3-0)

McKeesport (7) (2-1)

Mount Lebanon (7) (3-0)

Neshaminy (1) (3-0)

Spring-Ford (1) (3-0)

Whitehall (11) (3-0)

Woodland Hills (7) (1-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAA:

1. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (3-0) Defeated Bethlehem Catholic, 35-0  (1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (2-1) Defeated Cumberland Valley, 35-21 (2)

3. West Allegheny (7) (3-0) Defeated Blackhawk, 14-0  (3)

4. Archbishop Wood (12) (3-0) Defeated Conwell-Egan, 54-0  (4)

5. Pottsgrove (1) (2-1) Lost to Boyertown, 34-28 (5)

6. Abington Heights (2) (3-0) Defeated Tunkhannock, 40-21  (6)

7. Manheim Central (3) (2-1) Defeated Selinsgrove, 21-20  (7)

8. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (3-0) Defeated S.S. Neuman-Goretti, 60-0 (8)

9. Thomas Jefferson (7) (2-1) Defeated McGuffey, 49-3 (9)

10. Montour (7) Defeated Ambridge, 55-13, (3-0)

Others to Watch:

Bishop Shanahan (1) (3-0)

Clearfield Area (9) (3-0)

Conrad Weiser (3) (3-0)

Dallas Area (2) (3-0)

Dover Area (3) (3-0)

East Pennsboro (3) (3-0)

Greencastle-Antrim (3) (3-0)

Interboro (1) (2-1)

Lampeter-Strasburg (3) (3-0)

North Pocono (2) (2-1)

Oil City (10) (3-0)

Shippensburg (3) (3-0)

Susquehanna Township (3) (2-1)

Wilson Area (11) (2-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AA:

1. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (3-0) Defeated Charleroi, 49-10 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7) (3-0) Defeated Riverside, 34-6  (2)

3. North Schuylkill (11) (3-0) Defeated Jim Thorpe, 54-0 (3)

4. Tyrone Area (6) (3-0) Defeated Bellefonte, 42-8 (4)

5. Wilmington (10) (3-0) Defeated Karns City, 50-7 (6)

6. Lancaster Catholic (3) (3-0) Defeated J.P. McCaskey, 17-7 (7)

7. Forest Hills (6) (3-0) Defeated Bishop Carroll, 36-7 (9)

8. Northern Lehigh (11) (3-0) Defeated Saucon Valley, 38-20  (10)

9. Keystone Oaks (7) (3-0) Defeated Quaker Valley, 48-13  (OTW)

10. Lewisburg (4) (3-0) Defeated Hughesville, 42-21  (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Beaver Falls (7) (2-1)

Bloomsburg (4) (3-0)

Brockway (9) (3-0)

Danville (4) (3-0)

GAR Memorial (2) (3-0)

Huntingdon Area (6) (3-0)

Littlestown (3) (3-0)

Loyalsock Township (4) (2-1)

Pen Argyl (11) (3-0)

Pine Grove (11) (3-0)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (3-0)

South Fayette (7) (3-0)

Towanda (4) (3-0)

West Catholic (12) (1-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class A:

1. Clairton (7) (3-0) Defeated Carlynton, 60-6  (1)

2. Southern Columbia (4) (3-0) Defeated Shamokin, 42-13 (4)

3. Rochester (7) (3-0) Defeated Union Area, 42-0  (5)

4. Sharpsville (10) (3-0) Defeated Conneaut Lake, 56-0 (6)

5. Mercyhurst Prep (10) (3-0) Defeated Cambridge Springs, 54-14 (7)

6. Riverside (2) (3-0) Defeated North Pocono, 24-21 (9)

7. Schuylkill Haven (11) (3-0) Defeated Minersville, 21-20  (8)

8. Farrell (10) (3-0) Defeated Mercer Area, 35-0 (10)  (10)

9. Sto-Rox (7) (3-0) Defeated Neshannock, 14-0 (OTW)

10. Bethlehem Center (7) (3-0) Defeated Mapletown, 75-0  (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (2-1)

Bellwood-Antis (6) (2-1)

Brentwood (7) (3-0)

Chartiers-Houston (7) (3-0)

Curwensville (9) (3-0)

Dunmore (2) (1-2)

Elk County Catholic (9) (3-0)

Juniata Valley (6) (3-0)

Line Mountain (4) (2-1)

Penns Manor (6) (3-0)

Portage Area (6) (3-0)

Riverview (7) (3-0)

Saegertown (10) (3-0)

Springdale (7) (2-1)

Steelton-Highspire (2-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.