EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 2 Rankings

Written by: on Tuesday, September 15th, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Two Rankings



Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (2-0), Defeated Lansdale Catholic, 28-7, (1)

2. State College (6) (2-0), Defeated Cumberland Valley, 21-17, (2)

3. Bishop McDevitt (3) (2-0), Defeated Cedar Cliff, 49-7, (3)

4. LaSalle College (12) (2-0), Defeated Malvern Prep, 28-7, (4)

5. Neshaminy (1) (2-0) Defeated Hatboro-Horsham, 13-6, (6)

6. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (2-0), Defeated Canon-McMillan, 21-7, (7)

7. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(2-0), Defeated St. Peter’s Prep (NJ), 40-28  (9)

8. Gateway (7)(2-0), Defeated Baldwin, 43-7, (10)

9. Downingtown West (1)(2-0), Defeated Glen Mills, 30-7, (OTW)

10. Central Dauphin (3) (2-0), Defeated Harrisburg, 41-6 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Abington (1) (2-0)

Cardinal O’Hara (12) (2-0)

Downingtown East (1) (2-0)

Easton Area (11) (2-0)

Garnet Valley (1) (2-0)

McDowell (10)(2-0)

McKeesport Area (7) (1-1)

North Allegheny (7) (2-0)

Parkland (11) (2-0)

Pennsbury (1) (2-0)

Quakertown (1) (2-0)

Ridley (1) (2-0)

Upper St. Clair (7) (2-0)

Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (1-1)

Woodland Hills (7) (1-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)(2-0), Defeated Uniontown, 34-19, (1)

2. Manheim Central (3) (2-0), Defeated Wilson (West Lawn), 29-27,  (2)

3. Selinsgrove (4) (2-0), Defeated Mifflinburg, 44-6,  (3)

4. Wilson Area (11)(2-0), Defeated Northern Lehigh, 21-7, (4)

5. Hopewell (7) (2-0), Defeated Mars Area, 47-22 (5)

6. Abington Heights (2)(2-0), Defeated Wyoming Valley West, 26-7 6)

7. Berwick Area (2) (2-0), Defeated Tunkhannock, 36-6  (7)

8. West York (3)(2-0), Defeated Dallastown, 52-7  (8)

9. Bayard Rustin (1) (2-0), Defeated Bishop Shanahan, 61-6  (9)

10. Pottsgrove (1) (2-0), Defeated Wissahickon, 45-0  (10)

Others to Watch:

Allentown Central Catholic (11) (2-0)

Blue Mountain (11) (2-0)

Bradford Area (9) (2-0)

Cathedral Prep (10) (1-1)

Chartiers Valley (7) (2-0)

Cocalico (3) (2-0)

ELCO (3) (2-0)

Hershey (3) (2-0)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (2-0)

New Castle (7) (2-0)

Northern York (3) (2-0)

Strath Haven (1) (2-0)

Strong Vincent (10)(1-1)

Susquehanna Township (3) (2-0)

West Mifflin (7) (2-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Wilmington (10) (2-0), Defeated Greenville, 36-15 (1)

2. Lancaster Catholic (3) (2-0), Defeated Ephrata, 35-7 (2)

3. Aliquippa (7)(2-0), Defeated Ellwood City, 27-7 (3)

4. West Catholic (12) (2-0) Defeated William Penn Charter, 35-7 (4)

5. Dunmore (2) (2-0), Defeated (6), Defeated Carbondale, 33-9 (6)

6. Beaver Falls (7)(2-0), Defeated Freedom Area, 42-13, (7)

7. Jeannette (7) (2-0), Defeated Brownsville, 35-7,  (8)

8. Montoursville (4) (2-0), Defeated Southern Columbia, 28-20 (OTW)

9. Central (Martinsburg) (6) (2-0), Defeated Indian Valley, 28-7  (10)

10. Burrell (7) (2-0), Defeated Deer Lakes, 42-6 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Brockway (9) (2-0)

Center (7) (2-0)

Ford City (7) (2-0)

Forest Hills (6) (2-0)

GAR Memorial (2) (2-0)

General McLane (10) (2-0)

Greensburg Central Catholic (7)(1-1)

Hanover Area (2) (2-0)

McGuffey (7) (1-1)

Palisades (11) (2-0)

Panther Valley (11), (1-1)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (2-0)

Shady Side Academy (7) (2-0)

Sto-Rox (7) (2-0)

Tamaqua (11) (2-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (2-0) Defeated Mercer Area, 21-14 (1)

2. Rochester Area (7)(2-0), Defeated Riverview, 53-14 (3)

3. Bishop McCort (6) (2-0) Defeated Penn Cambria, 35-6  (4)

4. Schuylkill Haven (11) (2-0), Defeated Marian Catholic, 31-14  (5)

5. Springdale (7)(2-0), Defeated Western Beaver, 27-6 (6)

6. Laurel (7) (2-0), Defeated Pittsburgh North Catholic, 28-7  (7)

7. Clairton (7)(1-1) Defeated Monessen, 46-0 (8)

8. Southern Columbia (4) (1-1) Lost to Montoursville, 28-20  (2)

9. Steelton-Highspire (3) (1-1), Defeated Milton Hershey, 19-18 (9)

10. Portage Area (6) (2-0), Defeated Blacklick Valley, 48-0 (10)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (2-0)

Bellwood-Antis (6) (2-0)

Bloomsburg (4) (2-0)

Cameron County (9) (2-0)

Clarion Area (9) (2-0)

Conemaugh Township (5) (2-0)

Fort Cherry (7) (2-0)

Line Mountain (4) (2-0)

Linesville (10) (2-0)

Mercyhurst Prep (10) (2-0)

Northwest Area (2) (1-1)

Old Forge (2) (2-0)

Serra Catholic (7) (2-0)

South Side Area (7) (2-0)

Upper Dauphin (3) (2-0)

Williams Valley (11) (2-0)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.