EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 14 Rankings

Written by: on Sunday, December 6th, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Fourteen Rankings


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. LaSalle College (12) (12-1) Defeated Easton Area, 17-14 (4)

2. State College (6) (11-2) Defeated Woodland Hills, 14-3 (7)

3. Ridley (1) (13-1) Defeated North Penn, 19-10 (6)

4. Cumberland Valley (3) (12-2) Defeated Bishop McDevitt, 34-27 (2OT) (8)

5. North Penn (1) (13-1)Lost to Ridley, 19-10 (1)

6. Bishop McDevitt (3) (12-1) Lost to Cumberland Valley, 34-27 (2OT)  (2)

7. Easton Area (11) (13-2) Lost to LaSalle College, 17-14 (5)

8. Woodland Hills (7) (12-2) Lost to State College, 14-3 (3)

9. Gateway (7)(12-1) Season Complete (9)

10. Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (11-2) Season Complete (10)

Honorable Mention:

Avon Grove (1) (11-1)

Bethel Park (7) (10-2)

Downingtown East (1) (10-2)

Downingtown West (1)(10-2)

East Stroudsburg South (11) (10-2)

George Washington (12) (8-3)

Parkland (11) (10-3)

Penn Manor (3) (10-3)

Pennsbury (1) (9-2)

Southwestern (3) (10-2)

St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(9-3)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Manheim Central (3) (14-0) Defeated Susquehanna Township, 35-29 (1)

2. Selinsgrove (4) (14-0) Defeated Allentown Central Catholic, 31-10 (2)

3. West Allegheny (7) (12-2) Defeated Cathedral Prep, 36-21 (6)

4. Archbishop Wood (12) (11-2) Defeated Pottsgrove, 30-28 (8)

5. Thomas Jefferson (7)(11-1) Season Complete (9)

6. Pottsgrove (1) (14-1) Lost to Archbishop Wood, 30-28 (3)

7. Susquehanna Township (3) (12-2) Lost to Manheim Central, 35-29 (7)

8. Hopewell (7) (12-1) Season Complete (10)

9. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (12-2) Lost to Selinsgrove, 31-10 (4)

10. Cathedral Prep (10) (11-3) Lost to West Allegheny, 36-21 (5)

Honorable Mention:

Abington Heights (2)(11-2)

Bayard Rustin (1) (11-1)

Conrad Weiser (3) (10-3)

Dallas Area (2) (10-2)

Daniel Boone (3) (9-3)

Interboro((1) (12-1)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (10-2)

Schenley (8) (10-2)

West York (3)(11-2)

Wilson Area (11)(11-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Lancaster Catholic (3) (13-1) Defeated Loyalsock Township, 19-13 (1)

2. Wilmington (10) (13-1) Defeated Forest Hills, 25-24 (2)

3. West Catholic (12) (12-2) Defeated North Schuylkill, 19-14 (4)

4. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (12-2) Defeated Bedford Area, 49-12 (5)

5. North Schuylkill (11) (13-1) Lost to West Catholic, 19-14 (3)

6. Forest Hills (6) (13-1) Lost to Wilmington, 25-24(6)

7. Dunmore (2) (12-1) Season Complete (8)

8. Loyalsock Township (4) (10-4) Lost to Lancaster Catholic, 19-13  (7)

9. Aliquippa (7)(11-2) Season Complete (9)

10. General McLane (10) (11-1) Season Complete (10)

Honorable Mention:

Beaver Falls (7)(10-2) (7)

Central (Martinsburg) (6) (10-2)

Delone Catholic (3) (11-2)

Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (10-1)

Hughesville (4) (10-2

Keystone Oaks (7) (10-2)

Lewisburg (4) (11-2)

Northern Lehigh (11) (10-3)

Sharon Area (10) (10-3)

South Fayette (7) (10-1)

Towanda (4) (11-1)

Tyrone Area (6) (10-3)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Bishop McCort (6) (13-0) Defeated Millersburg, 33-6  (2)

2. Farrell (10) (14-0) Defeated Clarion Area, 19-14 (1)

3. Clairton (7)(13-1) Defeated Conemaugh Township, 46-0 (3)

4. Tri-Valley (11) (9-4) Defeated Southern Columbia, 35-32  (6)

5. Rochester Area (7)(12-1) Season Cmplete(7)

6. Bellwood-Antis (6) (11-1) Season Complete (8)

7. Laurel (7) (10-2) Season Complete (9)

8. Millersburg (3) (10-3) (5)

9. Steelton-Highspire (3) (8-2) Season Complete (10)

10. Southern Columbia (4) (9-5) Lost to Tri-Valley, 35-32, (4)

Honorable Mention:

Calvary Christian Academy (1) (9-2)

Clarion Area (9) (10-4)

Conemaugh Township (5) (10-1)

Northwest Area (2) (9-4)

Penns Manor (6) (10-2)

Pittsburgh North Catholic (7) (9-3)

Portage Area (6) (10-1)

Sharpsville (10) (10-3)

Upper Dauphin (3) (10-2)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.