EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 13 Rankings

Written by: on Sunday, November 29th, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Thirteen Rankings


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (13-0) Defeated Avon Grove, 42-7 (1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (12-0) Defeated Penn Manor, 49-21 (2)

3. Woodland Hills (7) (12-1) Defeated Gateway, 10-0 (4)

4. LaSalle College (12) (11-1) Defeated George Washington, 31-20 (5)

5. Easton Area (11) (13-1) Defeated Parkland, 21-14 (6)

6. Ridley (1) (12-1) Defeated Downingtown East, 28-7 (9)

7. State College (6) (10-2) Received a Bye (10)

8. Cumberland Valley (3) (11-2) Defeated Wilson (West Lawn), 28-21, (HM)

9. Gateway (7)(12-1) Lost to Woodland Hills, 10-0 (3)

10. Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (11-2) Lost to Cumberland Valley, 28-21 (7)

Honorable Mention:

Avon Grove (1) (11-1)

Bethel Park (7) (10-2)

Downingtown East (1) (10-2)

Downingtown West (1)(10-2)

East Stroudsburg South (11) (10-2)

George Washington (12) (8-3)

Parkland (11) (10-3)

Penn Manor (3) (10-3)

Pennsbury (1) (9-2)

Southwestern (3) (10-2)

St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(9-3)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Manheim Central (3) (13-0) Defeated Conrad Weiser, 42-7 (1)

2. Selinsgrove (4) (13-0) Defeated Greater Johnstown, 35-3 (2)

3. Pottsgrove (1) (14-0) Defeated Interboro, 28-21 (OT)(4)

4. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (12-1) Defeated Abington Heights, 28-14  (5)

5. Cathedral Prep (10) (11-2) Defeated Schenley, 44-12 (6)

6. West Allegheny (7) (11-2) Defeated Hopewell, 36-28 (8)

7. Susquehanna Township (3) (12-1) Defeated West York, 7-6 (HM)

8. Archbishop Wood (12) (10-2) Defeated Simon Gratz, 42-6 (HM)

9. Thomas Jefferson (7)(11-1) Season Complete (9)

10. Hopewell (7) (12-1) Lost to West Allegheny, 36-28 (3)

Honorable Mention:

Abington Heights (2)(11-2)

Bayard Rustin (1) (11-1)

Conrad Weiser (3) (10-3)

Dallas Area (2) (10-2)

Daniel Boone (3) (9-3)

Interboro((1) (12-1)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (10-2)

Schenley (8) (10-2)

West York (3)(11-2)

Wilson Area (11)(11-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Lancaster Catholic (3) (12-1) Defeated Delone Catholic, 42-6 (3)

2. Wilmington (10) (12-1) Defeated Sharon Area, 19-0 (4)

3. North Schuylkill (11) (13-0) Defeated Northern Lehigh, 33-26 (5)

4. West Catholic (12) (11-2) Defeated Dunmore, 13-0 (6)

5. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (11-2) Defeated Aliquippa, 33-7 (7)

6. Forest Hills (6) (13-0) Defeated Tyrone Area, 17-14 (8)

7. Loyalsock Township (4) (10-3) Defeated Lewisburg, 41-6 (HM)

8. Dunmore (2) (12-1) Lost to West Catholic, 13-0 (1)

9. Aliquippa (7)(11-2) Lost to Greensburg Central Catholic, 33-7 (2)

10. General McLane (10) (11-1) Season Complete

Honorable Mention:

Beaver Falls (7)(10-2) (7)

Central (Martinsburg) (6) (10-2)

Delone Catholic (3) (11-2)

Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (10-1)

Hughesville (4) (10-2

Keystone Oaks (7) (10-2)

Lewisburg (4) (11-2)

Northern Lehigh (11) (10-3)

Sharon Area (10) (10-3)

South Fayette (7) (10-1)

Towanda (4) (11-1)

Tyrone Area (6) (10-3)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (13-0) Defeated Sharpsville, 34-7 (1)

2. Bishop McCort (6) (13-0) Defeated Bellwood-Antis, 34-20 (2)

3. Clairton (7)(12-1) Defeated Laurel, 33-0 (3)

4. Southern Columbia (4) (9-4) Defeated Northwest Area, 60-7(6)

5. Millersburg (3) (10-3) Defeated Upper Dauphin, 15-12 (7)

6. Tri-Valley (11) (9-4) Defeated St. Pius X, 27-14 (HM)

7. Rochester Area (7)(12-1) Lost to Clairton, 14-13 (2)

8. Bellwood-Antis (6) (11-1) Lost to Bishop McCort, 34-20 (5)

9. Laurel (7) (10-2) Season Complete (HM)

10. Steelton-Highspire (3) (8-2) Season Complete (HM)

Honorable Mention:

Calvary Christian Academy (1) (9-2)

Clarion Area (9) (10-3)

Conemaugh Township (5) (10-1)

Northwest Area (2) (9-4)

Penns Manor (6) (10-2)

Pittsburgh North Catholic (7) (9-3)

Portage Area (6) (10-1)

Sharpsville (10) (10-3)

Upper Dauphin (3) (10-2)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.