EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 11 Rankings

Written by: on Sunday, November 15th, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Eleven Rankings


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (11-0) Defeated Council Rock North, 39-12 (1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (10-0) Defeated Harrisburg, 42-24 (2)

3. Gateway (7)(11-0) Defeated Penn Hills, 35-3 (3)

4. Woodland Hills (7) (10-1) Defeated Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 36-3 (4)

5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(9-1) Defeated Roman Catholic, 42-7 (5)

6. LaSalle College (12) (9-1) Defeated Cardinal O’Hara, 31-21 (6)

7. Easton Area (11) (10-1) Defeated Nazareth, 28-0 (7)

8. Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (10-1) Defeated William Penn (York), 31-7 (9)

9. Bethel Park (7) (10-1) Defeated Shaler Area, 32-14 (OTW)

10. Avon Grove (1) (10-1) Defeated Quakertown, 41-14 (OTW)

Honorable Mention:

Central Dauphin (3) (9-2)

Cumberland Valley (3) (9-2)

Downingtown West (1)(10-1)

East Stroudsburg South (11) (10-1)

George Washington (12) (8-2)

McDowell (10) (8-2)

Neshaminy (1) (9-2)

Norristown (1) (9-2)

North Allegheny (7) (9-2)

Penn Manor (3) (9-2)

Pennsbury (1) (9-2)

Ridley (1) (10-1)

Shaler Area (7) (9-2)

State College (6) (9-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)(11-0) Defeated Franklin Regional, 27-14 (1)

2. Manheim Central (3) (11-0) Defeated Shippensburg, 49-8  (2)

3. Selinsgrove (4) (11-0) Defeated Columbia Montour Vo-Tech, 54-0 (3)

4. Wilson Area (11)(11-0) Defeated Pottsville, 44-19 (4)

5. Hopewell (7) (11-0) Defeated Mars Area, 33-0 (5)

6. Bayard Rustin (1) (11-0) Defeated Upper Perkiomen, 46-0 (6)

7. Pottsgrove (1) (11-0) Defeated Upper Merion, 21-14 (7)

8. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (10-1) Defeated Southern Lehigh, 42-7 (8)

9. Cathedral Prep (10) (9-2) Defeated Corry Area, 56-7 (9)

10. Interboro (1) (11-0) Defeated Academy Park, 28-0 (10)

Honorable Mention:

Abington Heights (2)(10-1)

Cocalico (3) (9-2)

Conrad Weiser (3) (9-2)

Dallas Area (2) (10-1)

Daniel Boone (3) (9-2)

Hershey (3) (9-2)

Littlestown (3) (9-2)

North Pocono (2) (9-2)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (10-1)

Punxsutawney (9) (9-2)

Schenley (8) (9-1)

Susquehanna Township (3) (10-1)

West Allegheny (7) (9-2)

West York (3)(10-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Dunmore (2) (11-0) Defeated Mid Valley, 20-6 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7)(10-1) Defeated South Fayette, 47-34 (2)

3. Lancaster Catholic (3) (10-1) defeated York Suburban, 48-21 (3)

4. General McLane (10) (11-0) Defeated Greenville, 27-19 (4)

5. Wilmington (10) (10-1) Defeated Fort LeBoeuf, 32-21 (5)

6. North Schuylkill (11) (11-0) Defeated Pen Argyl, 22-8 (6)

7. Beaver Falls (7)(10-1) Defeated Sto-Rox, 35-22 (9)

8. West Catholic (12) (9-2) Defeated Bishop McDevitt, 44-22 (OTW)

9. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (9-2) Defeated Center, 30-3 (OTW)

10. Forest Hills (6) (11-0) Defeated Central Cambria,  (OTW)

Honorable Mention:

Central (Martinsburg) (6) (10-1)

Delone Catholic (3) (10-1)

Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (10-0)

Hughesville (4) (10-1)

Karns City (9) (8-2)

Keystone Oaks (7) (10-1)

Lewisburg (4) (10-1)

North East (10) (9-2)

Northern Lehigh (11) (9-2)

Panther Valley (11) (9-2)

Richland (6) (9-2)

South Fayette (7) (10-1)

Towanda (4) (11-0)

Tyrone Area (6) (9-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (11-0) Defeated Eisenhower, 53-0 (1)

2. Rochester Area (7)(11-0) Defeated Brentwood, 38-12 (2)

3. Bishop McCort (6) (10-0) Defeated Mount Union, 30-7 (3)

4. Laurel (7) (10-1) Defeated Bethlehem-Center, 35-7 (4)

5. Clairton (7)(10-1) Defeated Avonworth, 24-0 (5)

6. Portage Area (6) (10-0) (6) Defeated Marion Center, 54-6

7. Bellwood-Antis (6) (10-0) Defeated Blacklick Valley, 34-14 (7)

8. Steelton-Highspire (3) (8-2) Defeated Camp Hill, 49-13 (10)

9. Pittsburgh North Catholic (7) (9-2) Defeated Springdale, 24-13 (OTW)

10. Southern Columbia (4) (7-4) Defeated Bloomsburg, 28-6 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Calvary Christian Academy (1) (9-1)

Cameron County (9) (10-1)

Conemaugh Township (5) (9-1)

Curwensville (9) (9-2)

Line Mountain (4)

Linesville (10) (9-2)

Mercer (10) (8-3)

Millersburg (3) (8-3)

Northwest Area (2) (8-3)

Penns Manor (6) (9-1)

Pius X (11) (9-2)

Sharpsville (10) (9-2)

Upper Dauphin (3) (9-1)

Windber (5) (8-2)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply

One Response to “PA Football News Week 11 Rankings”

  1. dan ferens says:

    Penns Manor single A, is 10-1.
    Thanks



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.