EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 10 Rankings

Written by: on Monday, November 9th, 2009

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2009 Week Ten Rankings


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAAA:

1. North Penn (1) (10-0) Defeated Pennridge, 39-12 (1)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (9-0) Did Not Play (2)

3. Gateway (7)(10-0) Defeated Plum, 49-0 (3)

4. Woodland Hills (7) (9-1) Defeated Baldwin, 42-7 (5)

5. LaSalle College (12) (8-1) Defeated Cardinal O’Hara, 24-14 (6)

6. Easton Area (11) (9-1) Defeated Bethlehem Catholic, 34-7 (8)

7. Garnet Valley (1) (9-1) Defeated Lower Merion, 52-6  (9)

8. Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (9-1) Defeated Warwick, 31-13 (10)

9. North Allegheny (7) (9-1) Defeated Greater Latrobe, 47-0 (OTW)

10. McDowell (10) (8-2) Did Not Play (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avon Grove (1) (9-1)

Bethel Park (7) (9-1)

Cardinal O’Hara (12) (8-2)

Downingtown West (1)(9-1)

East Stroudsburg South (11) (9-1)

Neshaminy (1) (8-2)

Norristown (1) (9-1)

Pennsbury (1) (9-1)

Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (8-2)

Ridley (1) (9-1)

Shaler Area (7) (9-1)

St. Joseph’s Prep (12)(7-2)

State College (6) (7-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AAA:

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)(10-0) Defeated Laurel Highlands, 51-7 (1)

2. Manheim Central (3) (10-0) Defeated Garden Spot, 49-0 (2)

3. Selinsgrove (4) (10-0) Defeated Montoursville, 42-0 (3)

4. Wilson Area (11)(10-0) Defeated Notre Dame, 41-0 (4)

5. Hopewell (7) (10-0) Defeated Derry Area, 28-14 (5)

6. Bayard Rustin (1) (10-0) Defeated Oxford Area, 42-7 (7)

7. Pottsgrove (1) (10-0) Defeated St. Pius X, 10-6 (8)

8. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (9-1) Defeated Emmaus, 14-6 (9)

9. Cathedral Prep (10) (8-2) Defeated Erie Central, 45-6 (10)

10. Interboro (1) (10-0) Defeated Glen Mills, 20-13 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Abington Heights (2)(9-1)

Dallas Area (2) (9-1)

Daniel Boone (3) (8-2)

ELCO (3) (8-2)

Greensburg Salem (7) (9-1)

Littlestown (3) (8-2)

North Pocono (2) (9-1)

Owen J. Roberts (1) (8-1)

Schenley (8) (8-1)

Strong Vincent (10) (8-2)

Susquehanna Township (3) (9-1)

West Allegheny (7) (8-2)

West York (3)(9-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class AA:

1. Dunmore (2) (10-0) Defeated Riverside, 48-14 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7)(9-1) Defeated McGuffey, 27-7 (2)

3. Lancaster Catholic (3) (9-1) Defeated ELCO, 51-28 (3)

4. General McLane (10) (10-0) Defeated Fairview, 26-24 (4)

5. Wilmington (10) (9-1) Defeated Karns City, 55-9 (5)

6. North Schuylkill (11) (10-0) Defeated Mount Carmel Area, 27-7 (6)

7. South Fayette (7) (10-0) Defeated Beaver Area, 35-15 (7)

8. Center (7) (9-1) Defeated Washington, 27-0 (8)

9. Beaver Falls (7)(9-1) Defeated Steel Valley, 42-14 (9)

10. Mount Pleasant (7) (10-0) Defeated Kittanning, 45-6 (10)

Others to Watch:

Central (Martinsburg) (6) (9-1)

Delone Catholic (3) (9-1)

Edward Bok Vo-Tech (12) (9-0)

Forest Hills (6) (10-0)

Hughesville (4) (9-1)

Karns City (9) (8-2)

Keystone Oaks (7) (9-1)

Lewisburg (4) (9-1)

Towanda (4) (10-0)

Tyrone Area (6) (8-2)

West Catholic (12) (8-2)


Rank – School- District – Record – Result – Last Week Ranking

Class A:

1. Farrell (10) (10-0) Defeated Kennedy Catholic, 56-7 (1)

2. Rochester Area (7)(10-0) Defeated Carmichaels, 40-6 (2)

3. Bishop McCort (6) (9-0) Did Not Play (3)

4. Laurel (7) (9-1) Defeated Burgettstown, 55-7 (4)

5. Clairton (7)(9-1) Defeated South Side Area, 61-0 (5)

6. Portage Area (6) (9-0) Did Not Play (6)

7. Bellwood-Antis (6) (9-0) Did Not Play (7)

8. Old Forge (2) (10-0) Defeated Susquehanna Community, 36-22 (8)

9. Mercyhurst Prep (10) (10-0) Defeated Union City, 41-26 (9)

10. Steelton-Highspire (3) (7-2) Defeated Camp Hill, 48-20 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (8-2)

Bethlehem-Center (7) (8-2)

Calvary Christian Academy (1) (7-1)

Cameron County (9) (9-1)

Conemaugh Township (5) (8-1)

Curwensville (9) (8-2)

Penns Manor (6) (9-1)

Pittsburgh North Catholic (7) (8-2)

Sharpsville (10) (8-2)

Springdale (7) (8-2)

United (6) (9-1)

Upper Dauphin (3) (9-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.