EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

PA Football News Week 1 Rankings 2010

Written by: on Monday, September 6th, 2010

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2010 Rankings – Week 1

Rank, School, District, Result, Last Week’s Ranking


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAAA:

1. LaSalle College (12) (1-0), Defeated North Penn, 27-14 (2)

2. Easton Area (11) (1-0) Defeated Pennsbury, 34-13 (5)

3. Cumberland Valley (3) (1-0) Defeated Red Lion, 45-6 (6)

4. North Penn (1) (0-1), Lost to LaSalle College, 27-14 (1)

5. Woodland Hills (7) (0-1) Lost to Manatee (FL), 39-16 (3)

6. Wilson (3) (1-0), Defeated Governor Mifflin, 21-14 (4)

7. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (1-0) Defeated George Washington, 36-25 (7)

8. Ridley (1) (1-0) Defeated Coatesville, 27-20 (8)

9. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (1-0) Defeated Akron Buchtel, 35-6 (9)

10. North Allegheny (7) (1-0) Defeated State College, 45-7 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Bayard Rustin (1) (1-0)

Bethel Park (7) (1-0)

Bethlehem Liberty (11) (1-0)

Central Dauphin (3) (1-0)

Downingtown East (1) (0-1)

Gateway (7) (0-1)

Harrisburg (3 (1-0)

McDowell (7) (1-0)

McKeesport (7) (0-1)

Neshaminy (1) (1-0)

Penn Manor (3) (1-0)

Whitehall (11) (1-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAA:

1. Bishop McDevitt (3) (1-0) Defeated Gateway, 23-0 (1)

2. Allentown Central Catholic (11) (1-0)  Defeated Downingtown East, 30-21 (2)

3. West Allegheny (7) (1-0) Defeated South Park, 41-0 (3)

4. Archbishop Wood (12) (1-0) Defeated Quakertown Community, 38-23 (4)

5. Manheim Central (3) (1-0) Defeated Lower Dauphin, 47-10 (5)

6. Hopewell (7) (1-0) Defeated Belle Vernon, 14-7 (6)

7. Pottsgrove (1) (1-0) Defeated Jules E. Mastbaum, 49-6 (7)

8. Abington Heights (2) (1-0) Defeated Hazleton Area, 51-7 (OTW)

9. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (1-0) Defeated Archbishop Ryan, 20-0 (10)

10. Thomas Jefferson (7) (0-1) Lost to Cocoa (FL), 43-7 (8)

Others to Watch:

Berwick (2) (1-0)

Chartiers Valley (7) (0-1)

Clearfield Area (9) (1-0)

Dallas Area (2) (1-0)

Interboro (1) (1-0)

Monsignor Bonner (12) (1-0)

Montour (7) (1-0)

North Pocono (2)

Oil City (10) (1-0)

Selinsgrove (4) (0-1)

Susquehanna Township (3) (1-0)

Wilson Area (11) (1-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AA:

1. Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (1-0) Defeated Waynesburg, 48-0 (2)

2. Aliquippa (7) (1-0) Defeated Laurel, 41-6 (3)

3. North Schuylkill (11) (1-0) Defeated Shenandoah Valley, 43-0 (4)

4. Tyrone Area (6) (1-0) Defeated Bellwood-Antis, 36-13 (5)

5. West Catholic (12) (0-1) Lost to Roman Catholic, 23-14 (1)

6. Wilmington (10) (1-0) Defeated Slippery Rock, 40-12 (6)

7. Lancaster Catholic (3) (1-0) Defeated Trinity, 35-7 (7)

8. Loyalsock Township (4) (1-0) Defeated Jersey Shore, 21-13 (8)

9. Forest Hills (6) (1-0) Defeated Bedford Area, 41-6 (9)

10. Northern Lehigh (11) (1-0) Defeated Notre Dame, 42-0 (10)

Others to Watch:

Beaver Falls (7) (1-0)

Bloomsburg (4) (1-0)

Brockway (9) (1-0)

GAR Memorial (2) (1-0)

Hickory (10) (1-0)

Hughesville (4) (1-0)

Huntingdon Area (6) (1-0)

Keystone Oaks (7) (1-0)

Lewisburg (4) (1-0)

Mount Carmel Area (4) (1-0)

North East (10) (1-0)

South Fayette (7) (1-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class A:

1. Clairton (7) (1-0) Defeated Washington, 41-0 (2)

2. Dunmore (2) (0-1) Lost to North Pocono, 10-8, (1)

3. Steelton-Highspire (1-0) Defeated Halifax, 33-22 (3)

4. Southern Columbia (4) (1-0) Defeated Line Mountain, 49-20 (4)

5. Rochester (7) (1-0) Defeated Serra Catholic, 35-0 (5)

6. Sharpsville (10) (1-0) Defeated Eisenhower, 60-0 (6)

7. Mercyhurst Prep (10) (1-0) Defeated Mercer Area, 24-0 (7)

8. Schuylkill Haven (11) (1-0) Defeated Tri-Valley, 35-20 (8)

9. Riverside (2) (1-0) Defeated West Scranton, 32-19 (9)

10. Farrell (10) (1-0) Defeated Sharon Area, 24-7 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Bellwood-Antis (6) (0-1)

Bethlehem Center (7) (1-0)

Bishop Carroll (6) (1-0)

Bishop McCort (6) (0-1)

Coudersport (9) (1-0)

Line Mountain (4) (0-1)

Marian Catholic (11) (1-0)

Penns Manor (6) (1-0)

Port Allegany (9) (1-0)

Portage Area (6) (1-0)

Springdale (7) (1-0)

Sto-Rox (7) (1-0)

Upper Dauphin (3) (1-0)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.