Advertise Here
Advertise Here
Advertise Here
 

ErieTimes releases 2017 District 10 Coaches choice Region All-Stars

Written by: on Thursday, November 23rd, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

The District 10 Region All-Stars are voted on by the coaches and compiled by Tom Reisenweber of goerie.com

REGION 1 ALL-STARS
First team
Offense
Chase Staunch West Middlesex 12 TE
Jourdan Townsend Farrell 11 WR
Brody Swab Cambridge Springs 12 WR
Noah Reisenauer Cambridge Springs 12 QB
Gavin Henry Union City 11 RB
Clayton Parrish West Middlesex 11 RB
Brandon Chambers Farrell 12 AP
Alex Boylan Union City 12 OL
Blake Richardson Cambridge Springs 12 OL
Kenny Custead Cochranton 12 OL
Kobe Hilton Farrell 11 OL
Matt Long Union City 11 OL
Jordan Eliason Union City 12 OL
Special teams
Alex Wheeler Cambridge Springs 11 K
Curtis Freyermuth Cochranton 11 P
Defense
Matt Long Union City 11 DL
Chase Staunch West Middlesex 12 DL
Blake Richardson Cambridge Springs 12 DL
Kobe Hilton Farrell 11 DL
Alex Boylan Union City 12 DL
Chase Schultz Cambridge Springs 11 LB
Cade Franks West Middlesex 12 LB
Tymir Green Farrell 11 LB
Carter Babb Cambridge Springs 12 LB
Brandon Chambers Farrell 12 LB
Daulton Kerns Union City 12 DB
Jourdan Townsend Farrell 11 DB
Noah Reisenauer Cambridge Springs 12 DB
Trent Merry Cambridge Springs 12 DB

Second team
Offense
Zach Boylan Cambridge Springs 12 TE
Trent Merry Cambridge Springs 12 WR
Kaz Hoffman West Middlesex 11 WR
Isaac Clarke Farrell 12 QB
Christian Lewis Farrell 11 RB
Tymir Green Farrell 11 RB
Curtis Freyermuth Cochranton 11 AP
Dashon Sims Farrell 11 OL
Dustin Kingsley Cambridge Springs 12 OL
Gary Hopson Farrell 10 OL
PJ Lindstrom Union City 12 OL
Josh Angleton West Middlesex 12 OL
Special teams
Logan Hurley West Middlesex 11 K
Logan Hurley West Middlesex 11 P
Defense
Natoreus Atwood Farrell 11 DL
Jake Kingsley Cambridge Springs 11 DL
Dalton Boozer Cochranton 11 DL
Dustin Kingsley Cambridge Springs 12 DL
Gavin Henry Union City 11 LB
Tyree Hammonds Farrell 10 LB
Clayton Parrish West Middlesex 11 LB
Zach Long West Middlesex 11 LB
Brody Swab Cambridge Springs 12 DB
Christian Lewis Farrell 11 DB
Elijah Harper Farrell 11 DB
Billy Dudash West Middlesex 12 DB

Region champion — Farrell
Region player of the year — Jourdan Townsend, Farrell

REGION 2 ALL-STARS
First team
Offense
Frank Shaffer Sharon 11 TE
Will Gruber Hickory 12 WR
Ziyon Strickland Sharon 12 WR
Nate Bell Greenville 12 QB
Cameron Marett Wilmington 11 RB
Jack Patton Wilmington 12 RB
Bryson Verrelli Wilmington 12 AP
Colton Richards Wilmington 11 OL
Hayden Musser Greenville 12 OL
Ja’Quay Hubbard Sharpsville 11 OL
Josh Giardina Greenville 12 OL
Matt Jamison Wilmington 12 OL
Special teams
Sam Scarton Hickory 11 K
Michael Blaney Greenville 12 P
Defense
Yosuke Sugano Greenville 12 DL
Colton Richards Wilmington 11 DL
Luke Brandon Slippery Rock 12 DL
Brenden Calvin Greenville 12 DL
Adonis Scriven Greenville 12 LB
Jack Patton Wilmington 12 LB
Nate Marchand Hickory 12 LB
Zack Dignall Sharon 12 LB
Will Gruber Hickory 12 DB
Michael Blaney Greenville 12 DB
Ziyon Strickland Sharon 12 DB
Cameron Marett Wilmington 11 DB

Second team
Offense
Brenden Colvin Greenville 12 TE
Luke Levis Sharpsville 11 TE
Michael Blaney Greenville 12 WR
Colton Marett Wilmington 12 WR
Hayden Gallagher Hickory 11 QB
Robert Pontius Wilmington 11 QB
Canyon Eells Greenville 12 RB
Bobby Besser Sharpsville 12 RB
Hunter Prementine Slippery Rock 12 AP
Jim Reed Wilmington 11 OL
Jarod Miller Reynolds 12 OL
Wayne Bird Slippery Rock 12 OL
Josh Burns Sharon 12 OL
Sean Northcott Slippery Rock 11 OL
Jordan Gray Wilmington 11 OL
Special teams
Jacob Winters Wilmington 12 K
Sam Scarton Hickory 11 P
Defense
Josh Burns Sharon 12 DL
Hayden Musser Greenville 12 DL
Jordan Gray Wilmington 11 DL
Jim Reed Wilmington 11 DL
Cole Mathews Reynolds 12 LB
Frank Shaffer Sharon 11 LB
Kobe Joseph Sharpsville 11 LB
Isaiah Gargiulo Wilmington 12 LB
Colton Marett Wilmington 12 DB
Bryson Verrelli Wilmington 12 DB
Robert Pontius Wilmington 11 DB
Cameron Prebble Sharpsville 12 DB

Region champion — Wilmington
Region player of the year — Cameron Marett, Wilmington

REGION 3 ALL-STARS
First team
Offense
Michael Wolf Northwestern 12 TE
Jacob Roser Maplewood 12 WR
Mike Shearer Seneca 12 WR
Joey Scarabino Seneca 11 QB
Jaydon Hayes Eisenhower 12 RB
Tarrell Clark Iroquois 12 RB
Alex Furmanek North East 11 AP
Brogan Stout Northwestern 12 OL
Kyle Woinelowicz Seneca 12 OL
Mike Nye Iroquois 12 OL
Nick Atha Maplewood 12 OL
Draven Douglas Iroquois 12 OL
Special teams
Hunter Groger Maplewood 11 K
Dylan Proper Maplewood 11 P
Defense
Joe Bauer Eisenhower 11 DL
Zack Atha Maplewood 12 DL
Draven Douglas Iroquois 12 DL
Matt Lauscher Northwestern 12 DL
Jake Rose Iroquois 12 LB
Mark Crago Maplewood 12 LB
Wyatt Shaffer Seneca 11 LB
Koby McLean Iroquois 12 LB
Joey Scarabino Seneca 11 LB
Tarrell Clark Iroquois 12 DB
Jacob Roser Maplewood 12 DB
Raheem Young Maplewood 12 DB
Tre Thrower Seneca 11 DB

Second team
Offense
Jake Rose Iroquois 12 TE
Brandon Foley Seneca 12 WR
Aaron Hull Northwestern 12 WR
Killian Cooper Northwestern 12 QB
Wyatt Shaffer Seneca 11 RB
Koby McLean Iroquois 12 RB
Raheem Young Maplewood 12 AP
Mitch Northrup Iroquois 10 OL
Zack Atha Maplewood 12 OL
Kail Rounds Iroquois 10 OL
Jacob Kramer Maplewood 12 OL
Cole Mundkowsky Northwestern 12 OL
Special teams
Ross Venman Eisenhower 12 K
Ethan Chambers Eisenhower 11 P
Defense
Justin Hagberg Eisenhower 12 DL
Wes Brooks Seneca 12 DL
Eric Corse Eisenhower 12 DL
Dom D’Antonio Seneca 11 DL
Ethan Chambers Eisenhower 11 LB
Mike Shearer Seneca 12 LB
Alex Furmanek North East 11 LB
Kyle Williams Northwestern 12 LB
Spencer Head Eisenhower 12 DB
Aaron Hull Northwestern 12 DB
Tyler Klinzing Iroquois 12 DB
Dylan Proper Maplewood 12 DB

Region champion — Seneca
Region player of the year — Joey Scarabino, Seneca

REGION 4 ALL-STARS
First team
Offense
Chris Mottillo Mercyhurst Prep 12 TE
Jonathan West Conneaut (Ohio) 12 WR
Corey Russell Girard 11 WR
Jake Brooks Mercyhurst Prep 12 QB
Zack Helsley Mercyhurst Prep 11 RB
Tyler Burlew Corry 12 RB
Chris Mohra Fairview 11 AP
John Applebee Conneaut (Ohio) 11 OL
Dylan Schley Mercyhurst Prep 10 OL
Tanner Kapen Conneaut (Ohio) 12 OL
Tucker Harrington Corry 12 OL
Ryan Kruszewski Harbor Creek 12 OL
Isaiah Johnson Mercyhurst Prep 11 OL
Special teams
Mike Bobak Mercyhurst Prep 12 K
Parker Harvey Titusville 11 P
Defense
Gabe DeVore Harbor Creek 12 DL
Jon Reddinger Mercyhurst Prep 12 DL
Mike Allain Mercyhurst Prep 12 DL
Jacob Daub Conneaut (Ohio) 12 DL
Jesse Luketa Mercyhurst Prep 12 LB
Zach Mosbacher Harbor Creek 12 LB
Nathan Lower Conneaut (Ohio) 12 LB
Damon Wilcott Mercyhurst Prep 12 LB
Khalil Barnes Mercyhurst Prep 11 DB
Andrew Montefiori Mercyhurst Prep 11 DB
Kyle Gaugh Conneaut (Ohio) 12 DB
Mason Bender Fairview 11 DB

Second team
Offense
Reece Ferguson Harbor Creek 12 TE
Jon Hunter Fairview 12 WR
Ryan Saxman Corry 12 WR
Lucas Folmar Harbor Creek 12 QB
Michael Williams Conneaut (Ohio) 11 RB
Lee Barney Harbor Creek 12 RB
BJ Johnson Harbor Creek 12 AP
Nathan Eaton Conneaut (Ohio) 12 OL
Isaac Keeler Corry 11 OL
Tyler Konieczny Fairview 12 OL
Joel Friend Girard 12 OL
Derek Loringer Mercyhurst Prep 11 OL
Justin Gec Mercyhurst Prep 10 OL
Special teams
Wes McCray Corry 12 K
JT Bratt Harbor Creek 11 P
Alan Christine Conneaut (Ohio) 12 P
Defense
Isaac Keeler Corry 11 DL
Joel Friend Girard 12 DL
Collin Askins Harbor Creek 12 DL
Dezmar Polk Mercyhurst Prep 11 DL
Tyler Burlew Corry 12 LB
Josh Alger Fairview 11 LB
AJ Ennis Harbor Creek 10 LB
Jason Lawrence Mercyhurst Prep 11 LB
Tyler Jackson Corry 11 DB
Corey Russell Girard 11 DB
Nick Oosterkamp Harbor Creek 12 DB
Jaxson Favre Harbor Creek 9 DB

Region champion — Mercyhurst Prep
Region player of the year — Zack Helsley, Mercyhurst Prep

REGION 5 ALL-STARS
First team
Offense
Caden Highfield Oil City 12 TE
Logan Lutz Grove City 11 WR
Brandon Johnson Franklin 12 WR
Ian Haynes Franklin 10 QB
Isaiah Manning Meadville 12 RB
Christian Cole Oil City 11 RB
Qadir Muhammad Grove City 12 AP
Gavin Tompkins Conneaut 12 OL
Bryce Sallack DuBois 12 OL
William Paczkoskie Meadville 12 OL
Logan Minch Grove City 12 OL
Nick Lanshcak Grove City 12 OL
Special teams
Aidan Reed Grove City 12 K
Dylan McCluskey DuBois 11 P
Defense
Gavin Tompkins Conneaut 12 DL
Logan Minch Grove City 12 DL
William Paczkoskie Meadville 12 DL
Tim McCauley Oil City 12 DL
Joe Kosick Grove City 12 LB
Austin Kelly Conneaut 11 LB
Isaiah Manning Meadville 12 LB
Caden Highfield Oil City 12 LB
Qadir Muhammad Grove City 12 DB
Bailey Kersnick Conneaut 12 DB
Logan Lutz Grove City 11 DB
Julius Ream Meadville 12 DB
Kyle Sheets Conneaut 11 DB

Second team
Offense
Carter Chinn Grove City 11 TE
Kyle Hopson DuBois 12 WR
Ethan Ray Conneaut 12 WR
Brady Callahan Grove City 11 QB
Bailey Kersnick Conneaut 12 RB
Trey Adams Grove City 12 RB
Josh Puleo Oil City 12 AP
Andrew Egger Warren 12 OL
Joe Kosick Grove City 12 OL
Destin Beck Meadville 12 OL
Matt Moser Conneaut 12 OL
Keegan Brisley Franklin 12 OL
Special teams
Dylan McCluskey DuBois 11 K
Julius Ream Meadville 12 P
Defense
Andy Weese DuBois 12 DL
Lance Craig Grove City 10 DL
Isaac Whistler Meadville 12 DL
Jake Bush Grove City 11 DL
Shawn Woods Grove City 11 DL
Kenny Garvey DuBois 12 LB
Peyton Hearn Conneaut 11 LB
Zach Baughman Franklin 12 LB
Ryan Munksgard Warren 12 LB
Carter Chinn Grove City 11 LB
Dylin Chapin Oil City 12 DB
Christian Cole Oil City 11 DB
Kolby Ho DuBois 12 DB
DeShawn Wofford Meadville 12 DB
Brandon Johnson Franklin 12 DB

Region champion — Grove City
Region co-players of the year — Isaiah Manning, Meadville and Logan Lutz, Grove City

REGION 6 ALL-STARS
First team
Offense
Jonny Moore Erie 11 TE
Tyler Oedekoven Cathedral Prep 12 WR
Terry Roberts Cathedral Prep 12 WR
Nate Davison McDowell 12 WR
Joe Mischler Cathedral Prep 12 QB
Xavier Pulliam McDowell 12 RB
Nasir Singleton General McLane 12 RB
Matt Lupo Cathedral Prep 12 RB
Danny Blue Erie 10 AP
Fredrick Scruggs Cathedral Prep 12 OL
Matt Carr Cathedral Prep 12 OL
Bryan Ott Crosby Erie 11 OL
Ryan Kulka General McLane 11 OL
Angel DiNicola McDowell 11 OL
Chris Smith Cathedral Prep 12 OL
Special teams
Anthony Lupo Cathedral Prep 12 K
Luke Dillen General McLane 11 P
Defense
Fredrick Scruggs Cathedral Prep 12 DL
Will Burns Cathedral Prep 12 DL
Adam Bower McDowell 12 DL
Ryan Kulka General McLane 11 DL
Matt Bauer Cathedral Prep 12 LB
Hunter Orlando Cathedral Prep 12 LB
Keshawn Goudy Erie 12 LB
Josh Herman McDowell 12 LB
Terry Roberts Cathedral Prep 12 DB
Barry Thompson Erie 11 DB
Nasir Singleton General McLane 12 DB
Anthony Bolden Cathedral Prep 12 DB
Shelby Wiley McDowell 11 DB

Second team
Offense
Trevor Holmes Fort LeBoeuf 12 TE
Caleb Houston Erie 11 WR
Tyler Schell McDowell 12 WR
Regan Schleicher McDowell 11 QB
Tony Foster Erie 11 RB
JaGannon Williams Erie 11 RB
Brad Waite Fort LeBoeuf 12 AP
Jordan Covatto Cathedral Prep 11 OL
Malik McRae Erie 12 OL
Steven Myers General McLane 12 OL
Logan Mitten McDowell 11 OL
Connor Bone McDowell 11 OL
Special teams
Josh Mulvin McDowell 12 K
Colin Kelly Cathedral Prep 11 P
Defense
Chris Smith Cathedral Prep 12 DL
Brandon Riazzi Fort LeBoeuf 12 DL
Jerome Henderson Erie 11 DL
Rayquan Crosby Erie 11 DL
Jamar Hudson Erie 12 DL
Maalik Mitchell Erie 12 LB
Greg Proctor Fort LeBoeuf 12 LB
Tyler Scott Fort LeBoeuf 12 LB
Sebastien Moubarek McDowell 11 LB
Bailey Smith General McLane 12 LB
Nolan Tupek McDowell 12 DB
Henry Fessler Cathedral Prep 12 DB
Danny Blue Erie 10 DB
Billy Lucas Cathedral Prep 11 DB
Darius Williams Erie 11 DB
Tyler Ackman McDowell 12 DB

Region champion — Cathedral Prep
Region player of the year — Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep

The all-region teams and players of the year are based on voting by coaches

Follow WesternPAFootball.com on Twitter @WPAFootball


Leave a Reply