EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

2011 PAFootballNews Week 8 Rankings

Written by: on Monday, October 24th, 2011

Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAAA:

1. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (8-0) Defeated Altoona Area, 42-7 (1)

2. LaSalle College (12) (7-1) Defeated Archbishop Ryan, 41-7 (2)

3. North Allegheny (7) (8-0) Defeated Shaler Area, 34-17 (3)

4. Upper St. Clair (7)(7-1) Defeated Bethel Park, 55-0 (4)

5. Abington (1) (8-0) Defeated Bensalem, 46-13 (5)

6. Penn-Trafford (7) (8-0) Defeated Indiana Area, 38-28 (7)

7. Central Dauphin (3) (7-1) Defeated Carlisle, 35-16 (9)

8. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) (6-1) Did Not Play (OTW)

9. Council Rock South (1) (7-1) Defeated William Tennett, 35-14 (OTW)

10. Cumberland Valley (3) (7-1) Defeated Red Land, 38-7 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Bayard Rustin (1) (7-1)

Coatesville (1) (6-2)

Daniel Boone (3) (7-1)

Downingtown East (1) (7-1)

Easton Area (11) (6-2)

Garnet Valley (1) (7-1)

Gateway (7) (6-2)

Nazareth (11) (7-1)

Parkland (11) (6-2)

Unionville (1) (7-1)

Whitehall (11) (7-1)

Woodland Hills (7) (6-2)

Wyoming Valley West (2) (7-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAA:

1. Archbishop Wood (12) (7-1) Defeated Monsignor Bonner/Prendagast, 49-6 (1)

2. Central Valley (7) (8-0) Defeated Blackhawk, 35-14  (3)

3. Grove City (10) (8-0) Defeated Slippery Rock, 55-0 (4)

4. Bishop McDevitt (3) (6-2) Defeated Hershey, 42-0 (5)

5. Franklin Regional (7) (8-0) Defeated Ringgold, 38-0 (7)

6. Knoch (7) (8-0) Defeated Highlands, 24-6 (8)

7. Valley View (2) (7-1) Lost to Scranton Prep, 7-6 (2)

8. Bangor (11) (7-1) Lost to Northern Lehigh, 20-7 (6)

9. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) (7-1) Defeated Solanco, 35-0  (OTW)

10. Montour (7) (6-2) Defeated West Allegheny, 35-17 ((OTW)

Others to Watch:

Cathedral Prep (10) (6-2)

Conrad Weiser (3) (7-1)

Dallas Area (2) (7-1)

Dover Area (3) (7-1)

Greater Johnstown (6) (7-1)

Greensburg Salem (7) (7-1)

Hershey (3) (7-1

Palmyra (3) (7-1)

Springfield (Delco) (1) (7-1)

West Mifflin (7) (7-1)

West Philadelphia (12) (8-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AA:

1. Lancaster Catholic (3) (8-0) Defeated Columbia, 70-28 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7) (8-0)Defeated Mohawk, 42-0 (2)

3. Seton-LaSalle (7) (8-0) Defeated South Allegheny, 33-10 (3)

4. North Schuylkill (11) (8-0) Defeated Mahanoy Area, 38-37 (4)

5. Pen Argyl (11) (8-0) Defeated Northwestern Lehigh, 42-0 (5)

6. Jeannette (7) (8-0) Defeated Brownsville, 35-13 (6)

7. Bermudian Springs (3) (8-0) Defeated Hanover, 59-14 (7)

8. Mount Carmel (4) (7-1) Defeated Shikellamy, 35-14 (8)

9. Northern Lehigh (11) (7-1) Defeated Bangor Area, 20-7 (9)

10. West Catholic (12) (5-3) Defeated S.S. Neumann-Goretti, 39-0 (10)

Others to Watch:

Athens Area (4) (7-1)

Beaver Area (7) (7-1)

Forest Hills (6) (7-1)

Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (8-0)

Hickory (10) (7-1)

Lewisburg (4) (6-2)

Mifflinburg (4) (7-1)

Moniteau (9) (8-0)

North East (10) (7-1)

Pine Grove (11) (8-0)

Richland (6) (7-1)

Springfield (Montco) (1) (8-0)

Towanda (4) (6-1)

Trinity (3) (6-2)

Tyrone Area (6) (7-1)

Wilmington (10) (7-1)

Wyomissing (3) (8-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class A:

1. Clairton (7) (8-0) Defeated Fort Cherry, 35-6 (1)

2. Southern Columbia (4) (8-0) Defeated Loyalsock Township, 41-0 (2)

3. Dunmore (2) (8-0) Defeated Western Wayne, 49-18 (3)

4. Sto-Rox (7) (8-0) Defeated Shenango, 38-12 (4)

5. Rochester (7) (7-1) Defeated Neshannock, 38-7 (5)

6. Bishop Canevin (7) (8-0) Defeated Riverview, 54-8 (6)

7. Pius X (11) (7-1) Defeated Susquehannock, 31-7 (7)

8. Youngsville (10) (8-0) Defeated Conneaut (OH), 33-7 (9)

9. Line Mountain (4) (7-1) Defeated Halifax, 49-18 (10)

10. Sharpsville (10) (7-0) Defeated Farrell, 36-8 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (7-1)

Bellwood-Antis (6) (7-1)

Bethlehem-Center (7) (7-1)

Bishop McCort (6) (5-3)

Brentwood (7) (7-1)

Conemaugh Township (5) (7-1)

Coudersport (9) (8-0)

Delaware County Christian (1) (7-0)

Minersville (11) (7-1)

North Star (5) (7-1)

Penns Manor (6) (7-1)

Port Allegany (9) (7-1)

Windber Area (5) (7-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.