EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

2011 PAFootballNews Week 7 Rankings

Written by: on Wednesday, October 19th, 2011

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL NEWS

2011 Week Seven Rankings

Rank, School, District, Result, Last Week’s Ranking


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAAA:

1. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (7-0) Defeated Gateway, 13-7 (1)

2. LaSalle College (12) (6-1) Defeated Father Judge, 33-14 (2)

3. North Allegheny (7) (7-0) Defeated Pine-Richland, 35-7 (3)

4. Upper St. Clair (7)(6-1) Defeated Canon-McMillan, 55-0 (4)

5. Abington (1) (7-0) Defeated Pennsbury, 20-7 (5)

6. Nazareth (11) (7-0) Defeated Bethlehem Freedom, 20-16 (6)

7. Penn-Trafford (7) (7-0) Defeated Greater Latrobe, 38-0 (7)

8. Woodland Hills (7) (6-1) Defeated Kiski Area, 35-6 (8)

9. Central Dauphin (3) (6-1) Defeated Harrisburg, 35-7 (9)

10. Daniel Boone (3) (7-0) Defeated Muhlenberg, 41-28 (10)

Others to Watch:

Bayard Rustin (1) (6-1)

Bethlehem Freedom (11) (6-1)

Coatesville (1) (6-1)

Council Rock South (1) (6-1)

Cumberland Valley (3) (6-1)

Downingtown West (1) (6-1)

Garnet Valley (1) (6-1)

Gateway (7) (5-2)

Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) (6-1)

Unionville (1) (6-1)

Whitehall (11) (6-1)

Wyoming Valley West (2) (6-1)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AAA:

1. Archbishop Wood (12) (6-1) Defeated Archbishop Carroll, 55-7 (1)

2. Valley View (2) (7-0) Defeated Delaware Valley, 21-7 (2)

3. Central Valley (7) (7-0) Defeated Hopewell, 34-23 (3)

4. Grove City (10) (7-0) Defeated Oil City, 70-2 (4)

5. Bishop McDevitt (3) (5-2) Defeated Mechanicsburg, 38-3 (5)

6. Bangor (11) (7-0) Defeated Palmerton, 53-7 (7)

7. Franklin Regional (7) (7-0) Defeated Laurel Highlands, 63-0 (8)

8. Knoch (7) (7-0) Defeated Kittanning, 70-14 (9)

9. Palmyra (3) (7-0) Defeated East Pennsboro, 30-0 (10)

10. Greater Johnstown (6) (7-0) Defeated Bishop McCort, 41-20 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Cathedral Prep (10) (5-2)

Conrad Weiser (3) (7-0)

Crestwood (2) (6-1)

Dallas Area (2) (6-1)

Dover Area (1) (7-0)

Greensburg Salem (7) (6-1)

Hershey (3) (7-0)

Lampeter-Strasburg (3) (6-1)

Marple Newtown (1) (6-1)

Montour (7) (5-2)

Ringgold (7) (6-1)

Springfield (Delco) (1) (7-0)

West Philadelphia (12) (7-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class AA:

1. Lancaster Catholic (3) (7-0) Defeated Northern Lebanon, 47-0 (1)

2. Aliquippa (7) (7-0) Defeated Beaver Area, 21-12 (2)

3. Seton-LaSalle (7) (7-0) Defeated Burgettstown, 40-0 (3)

4. North Schuylkill (11) (7-0) Defeated Mount Carmel Area, 21-13 (5)

5. Pen Argyl (11) (7-0) Defeated Catasauqua, 27-0 (6)

6. Jeannette (7) (7-0) Defeated Mount Pleasant, 35-14 (7)

7. Bermudian Springs (3) (7-0) Defeated Fairfield, 47-7 (8)

8. Mount Carmel (4) (6-1) Lost to North Schuylkill, 21-13 (4)

9. Northern Lehigh (11) (6-1) Defeated Northwestern Lehigh, 15-14 (10)

10. West Catholic (12) (4-3) Defeated Conwell-Egan, 50-0 (OTW)

Others to Watch:

Beaver Area (7) (6-1)

Forest Hills (6) (6-1)

Greensburg Central Catholic (7) (7-0)

Hickory (10) (6-1)

Lewisburg (4) (5-2)

Mifflinburg (4) (7-0)

Moniteau (9) (7-0)

Pine Grove (11) (7-0)

Richland (6) (6-1)

Springfield (Montco) (1) (7-0)

Towanda (4) (5-1)

Trinity (3) (5-2)

Tyrone Area (6) (6-1)

Wilmington (10) (6-1)

Wyomissing (3) (7-0)


Rank – School- District – Record – Last Week’s Result – Last Week’s Rankings

Class A:

1. Clairton (7) (7-0) Defeated Brentwood, 32-0 (1)

2. Southern Columbia (4) (7-0) Defeated Danville, 41-17 (2)

3. Dunmore (2) (7-0) Defeated Lakeland, 19-6 (3)

4. Sto-Rox (7) (7-0) Defeated Western Beaver, 43-0 (4)

5. Rochester (7) (6-1) Defeated Cornell, 19-0 (5)

6. Bishop Canevin (7) (7-0) Defeated Leechburg, 44-6 (6)

7. Pius X (11) (6-1) Defeated Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech, 54-14  (7)

8. North Star (5) (7-0) Defeated Blacklick Valley, 41-19 (8)

9. Youngsville (10) (7-0) Defeated Cambridge Springs, 41-0 (9)

10. Line Mountain (4) (6-1) Defeated Upper Dauphin, 38-0 (10)

Others to Watch:

Avonworth (7) (6-1)

Bellwood-Antis (6) (6-1)

Bethlehem-Center (7) (6-1)

Bishop McCort (6) (5-2)

Brentwood (7) (6-1)

Conemaugh Township (5) (6-1)

Coudersport (9) (7-0)

Delaware County Christian (1) (6-0)

Mercyhurst Prep (10) (6-1)

Minersville (11) (6-1)

Penns Manor (6) (6-1)

Port Allegany (9) (6 -1)

Sharpsville (10) (6-0)

Windber Area (5) (6-1)

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.