Advertise Here
Advertise Here
Advertise Here
 

Funkster’s Fab 40 Statewide Rankings

Written by: on Sunday, August 29th, 2010

 

Pre-season rankings for the 2010 season include only the teams ranked and their respective geographic district. Teams listed as honorable mentions are arranged in numerical order by geographic district. EasternPAFootball.com & WesternPAFootball.net statewide rankings will be updated throughout the season the Monday of each week by site reporter Josh Funk.

AAAA:

1. Woodland Hills (7)

2. North Penn (1)

3. Cumberland Valley (3)

4. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7)

5. LaSalle College (12)

6. Ridley (1)

7. Wilson-West Lawn (3)

8. Downingtown East (1)

9. Gateway (7)

10. Parkland (11)

HONORABLE MENTION: Downingtown West (1), Garnet Valley (1), Neshaminy (1), Pennsbury (1), Central Dauphin (3), Harrisburg (3), Manheim Township (3), Williamsport (4), State College Area (6), Bethel Park (7), Erie McDowell (7), McKeesport Area (7), Mt. Lebanon (7), North Allegheny (7), North Hills (7), Upper St. Clair (7), Easton Area (11), Whitehall (11), Father Judge (12), George Washington (12), Roman Catholic (12), St. Joseph’s Prep (12)

AAA:

1. Bishop McDevitt (3)

2. West Allegheny (7)

3. Archbishop Wood (12)

4. Allentown Central Catholic (11)

5. Erie Cathedral Prep (10)

6. New Castle (7)

7. Cardinal O’Hara (12)

8. Chartiers Valley (7)

9. Selinsgrove (4)

10. Pottsgrove (1)

HONORABLE MENTION: Interboro (1), Abington Heights (2), Berwick Area (2), Dallas (2), North Pocono (2), Cocalico (3), Conrad Weiser (3), Greencastle-Antrim (3), Manheim Central (3), Middletown Area (3), Susquehanna Township (3), West York Area (3), Shikellamy (4), Central Valley (7), Franklin Regional (7), Greensburg-Salem (7), Hopewell (7), Montour (7), Thomas Jefferson (7), Uniontown (7), Clearfield Area (9), Punxsutawney (9), Grove City (10), Wilson Area (11), Archbishop Carroll (12), Monsignor Bonner (12)

AA:

1. West Catholic (12)

2. Aliquippa (7)

3. Lancaster Catholic (3)

4. Greensburg Central Catholic (7)

5. South Fayette (7)

6. Tyrone (6)

7. Wilmington (10)

8. North Schuylkill (11)

9. Lewisburg (4)

10. Forest Hills (6)

HONORABLE MENTION: Lakeland (2), Wyoming Area (2), Camp Hill Trinity (3), Delone Catholic (3), Wyomissing (3), Bloomsburg Area (4), Danville (4), Hughesville (4), Loyalsock Township (4), North Star (5), Central-Martinsburg (6), Huntingdon Area (6), Beaver Falls (7), Keystone Oaks (7), Mount Pleasant Area (7), Washington (7), Brockway (9), Karns City (9), General McLane (10), Oil City (10), Sharon (10), Northern Lehigh (11), Bok Vo-Tech (12)

A:

1. Clairton (7)

2. Dunmore (2)

3. Southern Columbia (4)

4. Rochester (7)

5. Steelton-Highspire (3)

6. Farrell (10)

7. Sto-Rox (7)

8. Riverside (2)

9. Sharpsville (10)

10. Bishop McCort (6)

HONORABLE MENTION: Calvary Christian Academy (1), Northwest Area (2), Old Forge (2), Millersburg (3), Reading Holy Name (3), Line Mountain (4), Berlin-Brothersvalley (5), Bellwood-Antis (6), Penns Manor (6), Portage (6), United (6), Avonworth (7), Bethlehem-Center (7), Bishop Canevin (7), Fort Cherry (7), Pittsburgh North Catholic (7), Clarion Area (9), Curwensville (9), Port Allegheny (9), Mercer Area (10), Mercyhurst Prep (10), Schuylkill Haven (11

Follow WesternPAFootball.com on Twitter @WPAFootball


Leave a Reply