The Funding Zone
Advertise Here
 

HIGHWAY TO HEINZ: THE FIELD IS SET IN THE WPIAL!

Written by: on Monday, October 27th, 2008

 

When the August summer sun sets, 123 teams all have the same dream. To become one of the 64 teams in the WPIAL Playoff’s, and tonight at the Embassy Suites in Moon Township 64 teams have a chance to live that dream as the “Highway to Heinz” is officially underway after a crowd packed into a meeting room to hear the four- 16 team brackets released.  You didn’t have to be in Moon Township to hear the news of who is matched-up against whom, after all both Comcast and FSN Pittsburgh had bracket shows. However just in case you missed it here are the 2008 playoff brackets for the WPIAL.   All first round games will be played on Friday October 31st at 7:30, when the teams will find out if the first round is a trick or a treat.

*WINNERS OF GAMES 1-2 and 3-4 WILL PLAY EACH OTHER AT A NEUTRAL SITE ON NOVEMBER 3rd.*

 SINGLE-A

(LEFT SIDE)

GAME 1:  BRENTWOOD SPARTANS (4-5) @ CLAIRTON BEARS (9-0)

GAME 2:  SERRA CATHOLIC EAGLES (6-3) @ MONESSEN GRAYHOUNDS (6-3)

GAME 3:  CHARTIERS HOUSTON BUCCANEERS (6-3) @ ROCHESTER RAMS (8-1)

GAME 4: WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS (6-3) @ BETH CENTER BULLDOGS (8-1)

(RIGHT SIDE)

GAME 1: CALIFORNIA TROJANS (4-5) @ AVONWORTH ANTELOPES (9-0)

GAME 2: NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS (7-2) @ FORT CHERRY RANGERS (8-1)

GAME 3: CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES (6-3) @ MONACA INDIANS (8-1)

GAME 4: SOUTH SIDE AREA (6-3) @ SPRINGDALE (6-3)

 

DOUBLE-A

(LEFT SIDE)

GAME 1: MCGUFFEY HIGHLANDERS (6-3) @ BEAVER FALLS TIGERS (9-0)

GAME 2: KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES (8-1) @ FORD CITY SABERS (8-1)

GAME 3: VALLEY VIKINGS (7-2) @ JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS (8-1)

GAME 4: BEAVER BOBCATS (7-2) @ STO-ROCKS

(RIGHT SIDE)

GAME 1: FREEPORT YELLOWJACKETS (6-3) @ GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS (9-0)

GAME 2: EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS (7-2) @ ALIQUIPPA QUIPPS (7-2)

GAME 3: BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS (5-4) @ SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS (9-0)

GAME 4: CENTER TROJANS (7-2) @ SEATON-LASALLE REBELS (8-1)

 

TRIPLE-A

(LEFT SIDE)

Game 1:  UNIONTOWN RED RAIDERS (6-3) @ THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS (8-1)

Game 2:  HOPEWELL VIKINGS (7-2) @ GREENSBUR SALEM GOLDEN LIONS (5-4)

Game 3: FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS (5-4) @ NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANES (6-3)

Game 4: TRINTY HILLERS (5-4) @ INDIANA LITTLE INDIANS (7-2)

(RIGHT SIDE)

Game 1: LAUREL HIGHLANDS MUSTANGS (4-5) @ HIGHLANDS HIGHLANERS (9-0)

Game 2: MONTOUR SPARTANS (5-4) @ YOUGH COUGARS (5-4)

Game 3: RINGGOLD RAMS (6-3) @ BLACKHAWK COUGARS (8-1)

Game 4: MARS FIGHTING PLANETS (6-3) @ CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS (8-1)

 

QUAD-A

(LEFT SIDE)

Game 1:  MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS (2-7) @ GATEWAY GATORS (9-0)

Game 2: SHALER TITANS (7-2) @ CANON MCMILLAN BIG-MACS (6-3)

Game 3: FOX CHAPLEL FOXES (4-5) @ NORTH HILLS INDIANS (8-1)

Game 4: PINE-RICHLAND RAMS (4-5) @ PENN HILLS INDIANS (6-3)

(RIGHT SIDE)

Game 1: HEMPFIELD SPARTANS (4-5) @ BETHEL PARK (9-0)

Game 2: WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES (4-5) @ NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS (5-4)

Game 3: UPPER ST. CLAIR (6-3) @ MCKEESPORT TIGERS (8-1)

Game 4: PENN TRAFFORD WARRIORS (4-5) vs. PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC @ FOX CHAPEL

Follow WesternPAFootball.com on Twitter @WPAFootball


Leave a Reply