EasternPAFootball - Your source for 
High School Football in Eastern PA









EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA
EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAEasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PA

Josh Funk’s Projected 2008 WPIAL playoff seedings

Written by: on Sunday, October 26th, 2008

The WPIAL will not announce its actual seedings for the upcoming WPIAL playoffs until tomorrow evening at the Embassy Suites, Thorn Run Road in Moon Township.  So, for fun, I decided to paint a potential scenario as to where exactly the 64 qualifying teams will be seeded less than 24 hours from now.  The pairings begin with Class “A,” and use the following format: #1 overall seed, seeds #2-4, and then the “rest of the field” (Seeds #5-16).

Projected “A” seedings:

#1: Clairton (9-0, Black Hills champion) – The Bears have rolled through their competition, slamming Monessen in Week 2, and topping the 50-point mark four times in the past six weeks.  Serra Catholic was the only team to hold Clairton below 40 points in a game this season, but still lost by 34 points.  The orange and black are on pace to score over 500 points for the second straight season.

 #2-4: #2 Avonworth (9-0, Eastern champion); #3 Monaca (8-1, Big Seven champion); #4 Bethlehem Center (8-1, Tri-County South champion).

 The rest of the field: #5 Rochester; #6 Springdale; #7 Monessen; #8 Fort Cherry; #9 Western Beaver; #10 North Catholic; #11 Serra Catholic; #12 Carmichaels; #13 South Side Beaver; #14 California; #15 Chartiers-Houston; #16 Brentwood.

Projected “AA” seedings:

#1: Beaver Falls (9-0, Midwestern champion) – This selection appeared to be set in stone after the Tigers thumped Aliquippa in an FSN-Pittsburgh Thursday showcase game.  BF is led by a terrific backfield trio of Cody Cook, Todd Thomas, and Admire Carter, and quarterback Tony Omogrosso (a transfer from Blackhawk), has effectively managed games. 

 #2-4: #2 Shady Side Academy (9-0, Allegheny champion); #3 Greensburg Central Catholic (9-0, Interstate champion); Seton-LaSalle (8-1, Century champion).

 The rest of the field: #5 Sto-Rox; #6 Ford City; #7 Jeannette; #8 Aliquippa; #9 Keystone Oaks; #10 Valley; #11 Center; #12 East Allegheny; #13 Beaver Area; #14 McGuffey; #15 Freeport; #16 Bishop Canevin.

 Projected “AAA” seedings:

#1: Thomas Jefferson (8-1, Big Seven champion) – Giving TJ the #1 overall seed could be viewed as controversial, but the Jaguars’ lone loss came to Cleveland Glenville in Week 1.  In terms of WPIAL opposition, TJ hasn’t been held below 33 points, and has been at least four touchdowns better than any WPIAL opponent the black and gold has played thus far.  TJ has won 34 straight and 88 of its last 97 games against WPIAL competiton.  Only General Braddock (1954-’59) played in six straight WPIAL championship games – TJ could match that impressive feat.

 #2-4: #2 Highlands (9-0, Greater Allegheny champion); #3 Blackhawk (8-1, Parkway champion); #4 Chartiers Valley (7-2, Big Seven runner-up).

 The rest of the field: #5 Yough (Keystone champion); #6 Indiana; #7 New Castle; #8 Hopewell; #9 Mars; #10 Greensburg-Salem; #11 Trinity; #12 Laurel Highlands; #13 Franklin Regional; #14 Montour; #15 Ringgold; #16 Uniontown.

 Projected “AAAA” seedings:

#1: Gateway (9-0, Foothills champion) – Gateway rolled through its regular season schedule, and save for a 12-point victory at McDowell and a rough second half against McKeesport, the Gators have won by at least a margin of 28 points.  The Gators literally look like an all-star team on paper, already with four Division-1 verbal commitments, and several other players, including kicker Ryan Lichtenstein and running back Brian Williams, who are Division-1 prospects.  Gateway’s defense has also been very strong, holding six of nine opponents to less than eight points.

 #2-4: #2 Bethel Park (9-0, Great Southern champion); #3 North Hills (8-1, Northern Six champion); #4 McKeesport Area (7-2, Foothills runner-up)

 The rest of the field: #5 Penn Hills (Big East champion); #6 Central Catholic; #7 North Allegheny; #8 Canon-McMillan; #9 Shaler; #10 Upper St. Clair; #11 Woodland Hills; #12 Penn-Trafford; #13 Fox Chapel; #14 Pine-Richland; #15 Hempfield; #16 Mt. Lebanon.

 

 

Follow WesternPAFootball.net on Twitter @WPAFootball

Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com - Your source for High School Football in Eastern PAWesternPAFootball.net - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Web
WesternPAFootball
logo logo







WesternPAFootball - Your source for High School Football in Western PA

Main | Advertising | Contact us
Powered by Lehigh Valley Sites

DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript

Copyright 2007-2016 WesternPAFootball.net. No portion of this website may be reproduced or duplicated without the express written consent of WesternPAFootball.net.